Mercer vs. Franciscan
Deciding between Mercer University and Franciscan University of Steubenville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mercer University
Franciscan University of Steubenville
-
Overview
- Mercer
- Franciscan
- Location
-
Mercer Macon, GA
-
Franciscan Steubenville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Mercer Small City
-
Franciscan Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mercer 9,196
-
Franciscan 3,976
-
-
- Type
-
Mercer Private 4 Year
-
Franciscan Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mercer #201
-
Franciscan #473
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mercer -
-
Franciscan Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Mercer Non-profit
-
Franciscan Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mercer mercer.edu
-
Franciscan franciscan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mercer
-
Franciscan
-
-
-
Cost
- Mercer
- Franciscan
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mercer $42,312
-
Franciscan $34,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mercer $42,312
-
Franciscan $34,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mercer $15,156
-
Franciscan $10,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mercer $24,364
-
Franciscan $23,086
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mercer $33,808
-
Franciscan $21,522
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mercer 100%
-
Franciscan 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mercer
- Franciscan
- Applied
-
Mercer 9,813
-
Franciscan 2,968
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mercer 6,760
-
Franciscan 1,732
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mercer 68.9%
-
Franciscan 58.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mercer 12.7%
-
Franciscan 41.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mercer 1260
-
Franciscan 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mercer 28
-
Franciscan 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mercer 3.98
-
Franciscan 3.78
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mercer A
-
Franciscan A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mercer Difficult
-
Franciscan Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mercer Low
-
Franciscan Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mercer 25/31
-
Franciscan 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mercer 1160/1350
-
Franciscan 1110/1350
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mercer Required
-
Franciscan Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mercer Jul 1, 2027
-
Franciscan
-
-
-
Academics
- Mercer
- Franciscan
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mercer 11:1
-
Franciscan 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mercer
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Human Services (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Franciscan
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (30%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Education (8%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mercer
- Franciscan
- Graduation Rate
-
Mercer 60%
-
Franciscan 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mercer $57,300
-
Franciscan $39,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mercer 45%
-
Franciscan 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mercer $25,000
-
Franciscan $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mercer $258
-
Franciscan $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mercer
- Franciscan
- % Men
-
Mercer 34%
-
Franciscan 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mercer 66%
-
Franciscan 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mercer High
-
Franciscan Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mercer No
-
Franciscan No
-
-
- % White
-
Mercer 48%
-
Franciscan 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mercer 6%
-
Franciscan 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mercer 31%
-
Franciscan 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mercer 5%
-
Franciscan 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mercer 0%
-
Franciscan 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mercer 0%
-
Franciscan 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mercer 3%
-
Franciscan 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Mercer 3%
-
Franciscan 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mercer 5%
-
Franciscan 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mercer
- Franciscan
- % In-State
-
Mercer 85%
-
Franciscan 19%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mercer 14%
-
Franciscan 80%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mercer University in Macon, GA with Franciscan University of Steubenville in Steubenville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mercer University is larger than Franciscan based on total student enrollment (9,196 students vs. 3,976 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mercer University is located in Macon, GA (Small City setting); Franciscan University of Steubenville is in Steubenville, OH (Small City setting).
- Mercer University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franciscan University of Steubenville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mercer University 11:1; Franciscan University of Steubenville 17:1.
Mercer vs. Franciscan Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mercer or Franciscan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franciscan University of Steubenville than Mercer ($23,086 vs. $24,364).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franciscan University of Steubenville are 34% lower than at Mercer University ($10,000 vs. $15,156).
- Mercer University is 24.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franciscan (about $8,212 more per year; $42,312.00 vs. $34,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24.1% higher at Mercer than at Franciscan University of Steubenville (about $8,212 more per year; $42,312.00 vs. $34,100.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercer University than at Franciscan University of Steubenville (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mercer University students is 57.1% larger than aid received by Franciscan University of Steubenville students ($33,808 vs. $21,522).
Mercer vs. Franciscan Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mercer or Franciscan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Franciscan and Mercer.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mercer University (1260) is 30 points higher than at Franciscan (1230).
- Incoming Mercer students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at Franciscan).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercer University 1160/1350; Franciscan University of Steubenville 1110/1350.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mercer University 25/31; Franciscan University of Steubenville 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mercer - Required; Franciscan - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mercer Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mercer students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at Franciscan (3.78).
- Mercer has a higher acceptance rate (68.9%) than Franciscan (58.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at Mercer vs. 41.7% at Franciscan.
Mercer vs. Franciscan Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mercer and Franciscan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Franciscan University of Steubenville's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Mercer University's (60%).
- Graduates from Mercer University earn a median of about $17,500 more per year than Franciscan graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,300 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Mercer graduates ($22,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Franciscan graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mercer graduates ($227 vs. $258).
- More Franciscan graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercer students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.