Menlo vs. Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
Deciding between Menlo College and Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
-
Overview
- Menlo
- Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Los Angeles, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 163
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary $16,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary $16,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary $8,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary $15,330
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary $15,970
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
- Admission Chances
-
Menlo Calculate
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 134
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 78
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 58.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 15%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 96%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary in Los Angeles, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 163 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary is in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary 12:1.
Menlo vs. Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary than Menlo ($15,330 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary are 55.6% lower than at Menlo College ($8,100 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 217.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary (about $36,730 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $16,900.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 217.3% higher at Menlo than at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary (about $36,730 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $16,900.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 145.3% larger than aid received by Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary students ($39,174 vs. $15,970).
Menlo vs. Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary and Menlo.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
- Menlo has a higher acceptance rate (68.5%) than Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary (58.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.3% at Menlo vs. 100% at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary.
Menlo vs. Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Menlo College's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's (15%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.