Menlo vs. World Mission University
Deciding between Menlo College and World Mission University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
World Mission University
-
Overview
- Menlo
- World Mission University
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
World Mission University Los Angeles, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
World Mission University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
World Mission University 510
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
World Mission University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
World Mission University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
World Mission University Other (none of the above)
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
World Mission University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
World Mission University
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- World Mission University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
World Mission University $6,920
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
World Mission University $6,920
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
World Mission University $9,081
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
World Mission University $15,785
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
World Mission University $6,720
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
World Mission University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- World Mission University
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
World Mission University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
World Mission University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
World Mission University
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
World Mission University
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
World Mission University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
World Mission University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
World Mission University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
World Mission University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
World Mission University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
World Mission University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
World Mission University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
World Mission University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
World Mission University Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
World Mission University
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- World Mission University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
World Mission University 42:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
World Mission University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (92%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- World Mission University
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
World Mission University 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
World Mission University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
World Mission University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
World Mission University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
World Mission University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- World Mission University
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
World Mission University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
World Mission University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
World Mission University Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
World Mission University No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
World Mission University 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
World Mission University 70%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
World Mission University 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
World Mission University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
World Mission University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
World Mission University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
World Mission University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
World Mission University 30%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
World Mission University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- World Mission University
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
World Mission University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
World Mission University 7%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- World Mission University
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
World Mission University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
World Mission University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
World Mission University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
World Mission University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
World Mission University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with World Mission University in Los Angeles, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than World Mission University based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 510 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); World Mission University is in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. World Mission University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; World Mission University 42:1.
Menlo vs. World Mission University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or World Mission University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at World Mission University than Menlo ($15,785 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at World Mission University are 50.2% lower than at Menlo College ($9,081 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 675% more expensive for in-state tuition than World Mission University (about $46,710 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $6,920.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 675% higher at Menlo than at World Mission University (about $46,710 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $6,920.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College as at World Mission University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 482.9% larger than aid received by World Mission University students ($39,174 vs. $6,720).
Menlo vs. World Mission University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or World Mission University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between World Mission University and Menlo.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; World Mission University - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
Menlo vs. World Mission University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and World Mission University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- World Mission University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.