Menlo vs. Union Bible College
Deciding between Menlo College and Union Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
Union Bible College
-
Overview
- Menlo
- Union Bible College
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
Union Bible College Westfield, Indiana
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
Union Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
Union Bible College 218
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
Union Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
Union Bible College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
Union Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
Union Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- Union Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Union Bible College $6,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Union Bible College $6,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
Union Bible College $5,580
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
Union Bible College $10,070
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
Union Bible College $5,630
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
Union Bible College 23%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- Union Bible College
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
Union Bible College 131
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
Union Bible College 119
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
Union Bible College 90.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
Union Bible College 91.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
Union Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
Union Bible College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
Union Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- Union Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
Union Bible College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
Union Bible College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- Union Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
Union Bible College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
Union Bible College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
Union Bible College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- Union Bible College
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
Union Bible College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
Union Bible College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
Union Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- Union Bible College
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
Union Bible College 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
Union Bible College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- Union Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
Union Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
Union Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
Union Bible College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
Union Bible College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Union Bible College in Westfield, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than Union Bible College based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 218 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Union Bible College is in Westfield, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Union Bible College 20:1.
Menlo vs. Union Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Union Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Bible College than Menlo ($10,070 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Bible College are 69.4% lower than at Menlo College ($5,580 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 700.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Bible College (about $46,930 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $6,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 700.4% higher at Menlo than at Union Bible College (about $46,930 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $6,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Union Bible College (100% vs. 23%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 595.8% larger than aid received by Union Bible College students ($39,174 vs. $5,630).
Menlo vs. Union Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Union Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Bible College and Menlo.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Union Bible College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
- Union Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Menlo (68.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.3% at Menlo vs. 91.6% at Union Bible College.
Menlo vs. Union Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Union Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.