Menlo vs. TMCC

Deciding between Menlo College and Turtle Mountain Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • TMCC Belcourt, ND
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • TMCC Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • TMCC 872
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • TMCC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • TMCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • TMCC -
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • TMCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • TMCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • TMCC $2,794
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • TMCC $2,794
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • TMCC $6,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • TMCC $3,871
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • TMCC $9,325
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • TMCC 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • TMCC -
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • TMCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • TMCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • TMCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • TMCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • TMCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • TMCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • TMCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • TMCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • TMCC
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • TMCC
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • TMCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • TMCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • TMCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • TMCC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • TMCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Construction Trades (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • TMCC 1%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • TMCC $24,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • TMCC -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • TMCC N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • TMCC N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • TMCC 42%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • TMCC 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • TMCC Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • TMCC No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • TMCC 3%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • TMCC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • TMCC 96%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • TMCC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • TMCC 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • TMCC 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • TMCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • TMCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • TMCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • TMCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • TMCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Turtle Mountain Community College in Belcourt, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Turtle Mountain Community College is larger than Menlo based on total student enrollment (872 students vs. 810 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Turtle Mountain Community College is in Belcourt, ND (Remote Rural setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Turtle Mountain Community College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Turtle Mountain Community College 14:1.

Menlo vs. TMCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or TMCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Turtle Mountain Community College than Menlo ($3,871 vs. $32,563).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Turtle Mountain Community College are 67.1% lower than at Menlo College ($6,000 vs. $18,236).
  • Menlo College is 1,819.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than TMCC (about $50,836 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $2,794.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1,819.5% higher at Menlo than at Turtle Mountain Community College (about $50,836 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $2,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Turtle Mountain Community College (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 320.1% larger than aid received by Turtle Mountain Community College students ($39,174 vs. $9,325).

Menlo vs. TMCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or TMCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TMCC and Menlo.

  • Turtle Mountain Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; TMCC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.

Menlo vs. TMCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and TMCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Menlo College's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Turtle Mountain Community College's (1%).
  • Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $29,500 more per year than TMCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $24,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.