Menlo vs. Pontifical College Josephinum

Deciding between Menlo College and Pontifical College Josephinum? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Columbus, OH
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 88
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Pontifical College Josephinum
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Pontifical College Josephinum
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Pontifical College Josephinum $28,691
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Pontifical College Josephinum $28,691
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Pontifical College Josephinum $12,832
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Pontifical College Josephinum -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Pontifical College Josephinum $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 24
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 23
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 95.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Pontifical College Josephinum
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Pontifical College Josephinum
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Pontifical College Josephinum -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Pontifical College Josephinum -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Pontifical College Josephinum
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Pontifical College Josephinum
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Pontifical College Josephinum
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Jul 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Pontifical College Josephinum
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (82%)
    • Foreign Languages (18%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 100%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Pontifical College Josephinum N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Pontifical College Josephinum N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Pontifical College Josephinum N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 98%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 2%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Low
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Pontifical College Josephinum No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 83%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 3%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 8%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 0%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Pontifical College Josephinum 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Pontifical College Josephinum Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Pontifical College Josephinum No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Pontifical College Josephinum No

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Pontifical College Josephinum in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Menlo College is larger than Pontifical College Josephinum based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 88 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Pontifical College Josephinum is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pontifical College Josephinum is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Pontifical College Josephinum 5:1.

Menlo vs. Pontifical College Josephinum Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Pontifical College Josephinum? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pontifical College Josephinum are 29.6% lower than at Menlo College ($12,832 vs. $18,236).
  • Menlo College is 86.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pontifical College Josephinum (about $24,939 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $28,691.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 86.9% higher at Menlo than at Pontifical College Josephinum (about $24,939 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $28,691.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Pontifical College Josephinum (100% vs. 0%).

Menlo vs. Pontifical College Josephinum Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Pontifical College Josephinum? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pontifical College Josephinum and Menlo.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Pontifical College Josephinum - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027; Pontifical College Josephinum Jul 31, 2027.
  • Pontifical College Josephinum has a higher acceptance rate (95.8%) than Menlo (68.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.3% at Menlo vs. 100% at Pontifical College Josephinum.

Menlo vs. Pontifical College Josephinum Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Pontifical College Josephinum? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Pontifical College Josephinum's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.