Menlo vs. Pacific Graduate School of Psychology

Deciding between Menlo College and Palo Alto University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Palo Alto, CA
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 1,065
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology -
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology $0
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology $0
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology -
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Aug 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology $18,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology $186
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 17%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 83%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Very High
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 22%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 19%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 16%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 5%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology 34%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology -
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology -
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology
  • Learn More
  • Menlo Details
  • Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Palo Alto University in Palo Alto, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Palo Alto University is larger than Menlo based on total student enrollment (1,065 students vs. 810 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Palo Alto University is in Palo Alto, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Palo Alto University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Palo Alto University 15:1.

Menlo vs. Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Pacific Graduate School of Psychology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Menlo College and Pacific Graduate School of Psychology ($53,630.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Menlo and Palo Alto University ($53,630.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Palo Alto University (100% vs. 0%).

Menlo vs. Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Pacific Graduate School of Psychology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pacific Graduate School of Psychology and Menlo.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Pacific Graduate School of Psychology - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027; Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Aug 31, 2027.

Menlo vs. Pacific Graduate School of Psychology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Pacific Graduate School of Psychology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Palo Alto University graduates have a $3,062 lower median loan debt than Menlo graduates ($18,000 vs. $21,062).
  • Among borrowers, Pacific Graduate School of Psychology graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Menlo graduates ($186 vs. $217).
  • More Pacific Graduate School of Psychology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Menlo students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.