Menlo vs. Lesley University

Deciding between Menlo College and Lesley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lesley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Lesley University Cambridge, MA
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Lesley University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Lesley University 2,557
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Lesley University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Lesley University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Lesley University -
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Lesley University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Lesley University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Lesley University $19,920
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Lesley University $32,587
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Lesley University $19,167
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Lesley University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Lesley University 2,526
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Lesley University 2,447
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Lesley University 96.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Lesley University 7.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Lesley University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Lesley University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Lesley University 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Lesley University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Lesley University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Lesley University
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Lesley University
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Lesley University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Lesley University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Lesley University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Lesley University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Lesley University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Psychology (20%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Lesley University 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Lesley University $38,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Lesley University 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Lesley University $24,320
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Lesley University $251
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Lesley University 23%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Lesley University 77%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Lesley University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Lesley University No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Lesley University 67%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Lesley University 4%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Lesley University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Lesley University 10%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Lesley University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Lesley University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Lesley University 3%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Lesley University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Lesley University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Lesley University 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Lesley University 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Lesley University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Lesley University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Lesley University in Cambridge, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lesley University is larger than Menlo based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 810 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Lesley University is in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Lesley University 10:1.

Menlo vs. Lesley University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Lesley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Menlo College than Lesley University ($32,563 vs. $32,587).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Menlo College are 8.5% lower than at Lesley University ($18,236 vs. $19,920).
  • Menlo College is 56.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lesley University (about $19,374 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $34,256.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.6% higher at Menlo than at Lesley University (about $19,374 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $34,256.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College as at Lesley University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 104.4% larger than aid received by Lesley University students ($39,174 vs. $19,167).

Menlo vs. Lesley University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Lesley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lesley University and Menlo.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Lesley University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Lesley University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Menlo (3.3).
  • Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Menlo (68.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.3% at Menlo vs. 7.9% at Lesley University.

Menlo vs. Lesley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Lesley University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
  • Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $15,300 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Menlo College graduates have a $3,258 lower median loan debt than Lesley University graduates ($21,062 vs. $24,320).
  • Among borrowers, Menlo graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lesley University graduates ($217 vs. $251).
  • More Lesley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Menlo students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.