Menlo vs. Goodwin

Deciding between Menlo College and Goodwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Goodwin East Hartford, CT
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Goodwin Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Goodwin 2,970
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Goodwin Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Goodwin
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Goodwin -
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Goodwin Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Goodwin
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Goodwin $21,198
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Goodwin $21,198
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Goodwin $14,536
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Goodwin $28,062
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Goodwin $11,000
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Goodwin 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Goodwin -
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Goodwin -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Goodwin Open
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Goodwin Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Goodwin
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Goodwin
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Goodwin -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Goodwin -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Goodwin Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Goodwin
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Goodwin
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Goodwin
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Goodwin Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Goodwin
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Goodwin 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Goodwin
    • Health Professions (89%)
    • Human Services (4%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
    • Work and Family Studies (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Goodwin -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Goodwin $37,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Goodwin 32%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Goodwin $32,120
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Goodwin $332
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Goodwin 16%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Goodwin 84%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Goodwin High
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Goodwin No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Goodwin 53%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Goodwin 2%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Goodwin 23%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Goodwin 19%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Goodwin 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Goodwin 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Goodwin 2%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Goodwin 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Goodwin 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Goodwin 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Goodwin 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Goodwin No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Goodwin No
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Goodwin No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Goodwin Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Goodwin No

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Goodwin University in East Hartford, CT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Goodwin University is larger than Menlo based on total student enrollment (2,970 students vs. 810 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Goodwin University is in East Hartford, CT (Small City setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Goodwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Goodwin University 13:1.

Menlo vs. Goodwin Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Goodwin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goodwin University than Menlo ($28,062 vs. $32,563).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Goodwin University are 20.3% lower than at Menlo College ($14,536 vs. $18,236).
  • Menlo College is 153% more expensive for in-state tuition than Goodwin (about $32,432 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $21,198.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 153% higher at Menlo than at Goodwin University (about $32,432 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $21,198.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Goodwin University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 256.1% larger than aid received by Goodwin University students ($39,174 vs. $11,000).

Menlo vs. Goodwin Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Goodwin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Goodwin and Menlo.

  • Goodwin University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Goodwin - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.

Menlo vs. Goodwin Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Goodwin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $16,800 more per year than Goodwin graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Menlo College graduates have a $11,058 lower median loan debt than Goodwin graduates ($21,062 vs. $32,120).
  • Among borrowers, Menlo graduates have an estimated $115 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Goodwin graduates ($217 vs. $332).
  • More Menlo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Goodwin students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.