Menlo vs. Faith International University

Deciding between Menlo College and Faith International University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Faith International University Tacoma, WA
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Faith International University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Faith International University 464
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Faith International University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Faith International University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Faith International University Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Faith International University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Faith International University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Faith International University $8,850
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Faith International University $8,850
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Faith International University $17,310
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Faith International University $25,165
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Faith International University $6,203
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Faith International University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Faith International University -
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Faith International University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Faith International University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Faith International University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Faith International University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Faith International University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Faith International University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Faith International University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Faith International University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Faith International University
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Faith International University
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Faith International University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Faith International University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Faith International University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Faith International University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Faith International University
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (97%)
    • Business (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Faith International University 71%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Faith International University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Faith International University 44%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Faith International University $15,999
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Faith International University $165
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Faith International University 48%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Faith International University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Faith International University Very High
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Faith International University No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Faith International University 32%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Faith International University 18%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Faith International University 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Faith International University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Faith International University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Faith International University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Faith International University 4%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Faith International University 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Faith International University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Faith International University 10%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Faith International University 86%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Faith International University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Faith International University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Faith International University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Faith International University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Faith International University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Faith International University in Tacoma, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Menlo College is larger than Faith International University based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 464 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Faith International University is in Tacoma, WA (Midsize City setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Faith International University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Faith International University 16:1.

Menlo vs. Faith International University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Faith International University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Faith International University than Menlo ($25,165 vs. $32,563).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Faith International University are 5.1% lower than at Menlo College ($17,310 vs. $18,236).
  • Menlo College is 506% more expensive for in-state tuition than Faith International University (about $44,780 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $8,850.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 506% higher at Menlo than at Faith International University (about $44,780 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $8,850.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College as at Faith International University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 531.5% larger than aid received by Faith International University students ($39,174 vs. $6,203).

Menlo vs. Faith International University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Faith International University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Faith International University and Menlo.

  • Faith International University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Faith International University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.

Menlo vs. Faith International University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Faith International University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Faith International University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Faith International University graduates have a $5,063 lower median loan debt than Menlo graduates ($15,999 vs. $21,062).
  • Among borrowers, Faith International University graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Menlo graduates ($165 vs. $217).
  • More Menlo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Faith International University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.