Menlo vs. Cornish College of the Arts
Deciding between Menlo College and Cornish College of the Arts? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
Cornish College of the Arts
-
Overview
- Menlo
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
Cornish College of the Arts Seattle, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
Cornish College of the Arts Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
Cornish College of the Arts 505
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
Cornish College of the Arts Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
Cornish College of the Arts -
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
Cornish College of the Arts Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Menlo menlo.edu
-
Cornish College of the Arts cornish.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Cornish College of the Arts $41,684
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Cornish College of the Arts $41,684
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
Cornish College of the Arts $16,030
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
Cornish College of the Arts $41,758
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
Cornish College of the Arts $18,515
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
Cornish College of the Arts 1,249
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
Cornish College of the Arts 777
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 62.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 19.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
Cornish College of the Arts -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
Cornish College of the Arts -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
Cornish College of the Arts Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
Cornish College of the Arts Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
Cornish College of the Arts Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
Cornish College of the Arts 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
Cornish College of the Arts
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
Cornish College of the Arts $31,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
Cornish College of the Arts $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
Cornish College of the Arts $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- Cornish College of the Arts
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
Cornish College of the Arts Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
Cornish College of the Arts No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- Cornish College of the Arts
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
Cornish College of the Arts Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
Cornish College of the Arts No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
Cornish College of the Arts Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
Cornish College of the Arts No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
Cornish College of the Arts No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Cornish College of the Arts in Seattle, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than Cornish College of the Arts based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 505 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Cornish College of the Arts is in Seattle, WA (Large City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cornish College of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Cornish College of the Arts 6:1.
Menlo vs. Cornish College of the Arts Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Cornish College of the Arts? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Menlo College than Cornish College of the Arts ($32,563 vs. $41,758).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cornish College of the Arts are 12.1% lower than at Menlo College ($16,030 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 28.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cornish College of the Arts (about $11,946 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $41,684.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.7% higher at Menlo than at Cornish College of the Arts (about $11,946 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $41,684.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College as at Cornish College of the Arts (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 111.6% larger than aid received by Cornish College of the Arts students ($39,174 vs. $18,515).
Menlo vs. Cornish College of the Arts Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Cornish College of the Arts? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cornish College of the Arts and Menlo.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Cornish College of the Arts - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
- Menlo has a higher acceptance rate (68.5%) than Cornish College of the Arts (62.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.3% at Menlo vs. 19.3% at Cornish College of the Arts.
Menlo vs. Cornish College of the Arts Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Cornish College of the Arts? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cornish College of the Arts's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
- Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $22,200 more per year than Cornish College of the Arts graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Menlo College graduates have a $5,938 lower median loan debt than Cornish College of the Arts graduates ($21,062 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Menlo graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cornish College of the Arts graduates ($217 vs. $279).
- More Cornish College of the Arts graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Menlo students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.