Menlo vs. College of Biblical Studies-Houston
Deciding between Menlo College and College of Biblical Studies Houston? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
College of Biblical Studies Houston
-
Overview
- Menlo
- College of Biblical Studies-Houston
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 419
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston Undenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Menlo menlo.edu
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston cbshouston.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- College of Biblical Studies-Houston
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston $9,350
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston $9,350
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston $10,728
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston $672
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston $10,851
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- College of Biblical Studies-Houston
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- College of Biblical Studies-Houston
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- College of Biblical Studies-Houston
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 20%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston $45,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston $19,838
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston $205
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- College of Biblical Studies-Houston
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 60%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 40%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 16%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 51%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 27%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- College of Biblical Studies-Houston
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston 7%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- College of Biblical Studies-Houston
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
College of Biblical Studies-Houston No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with College of Biblical Studies Houston in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than College of Biblical Studies-Houston based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 419 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); College of Biblical Studies Houston is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Biblical Studies Houston is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; College of Biblical Studies Houston 12:1.
Menlo vs. College of Biblical Studies-Houston Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or College of Biblical Studies-Houston? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Biblical Studies Houston than Menlo ($672 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Biblical Studies Houston are 41.2% lower than at Menlo College ($10,728 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 473.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of Biblical Studies-Houston (about $44,280 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $9,350.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 473.6% higher at Menlo than at College of Biblical Studies Houston (about $44,280 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $9,350.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College as at College of Biblical Studies Houston (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 261% larger than aid received by College of Biblical Studies Houston students ($39,174 vs. $10,851).
Menlo vs. College of Biblical Studies-Houston Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or College of Biblical Studies-Houston? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of Biblical Studies-Houston and Menlo.
- College of Biblical Studies Houston reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; College of Biblical Studies-Houston - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
Menlo vs. College of Biblical Studies-Houston Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and College of Biblical Studies-Houston? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Menlo College's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than College of Biblical Studies Houston's (20%).
- Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than College of Biblical Studies-Houston graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Biblical Studies Houston graduates have a $1,224 lower median loan debt than Menlo graduates ($19,838 vs. $21,062).
- Among borrowers, College of Biblical Studies-Houston graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Menlo graduates ($205 vs. $217).
- More Menlo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former College of Biblical Studies-Houston students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.