Menlo vs. City College-Hollywood
Deciding between Menlo College and City College Hollywood? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
City College Hollywood
-
Overview
- Menlo
- City College-Hollywood
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
City College-Hollywood Hollywood, FL
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
City College-Hollywood Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
City College-Hollywood 305
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
City College-Hollywood Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
City College-Hollywood
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
City College-Hollywood -
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
City College-Hollywood Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Menlo menlo.edu
-
City College-Hollywood citycollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
City College-Hollywood
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- City College-Hollywood
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
City College-Hollywood $18,615
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
City College-Hollywood $18,615
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
City College-Hollywood $14,252
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
City College-Hollywood $30,321
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
City College-Hollywood $9,328
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
City College-Hollywood 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- City College-Hollywood
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
City College-Hollywood 37
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
City College-Hollywood 37
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
City College-Hollywood 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
City College-Hollywood 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
City College-Hollywood
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
City College-Hollywood
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
City College-Hollywood -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
City College-Hollywood -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
City College-Hollywood Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
City College-Hollywood
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
City College-Hollywood
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
City College-Hollywood
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
City College-Hollywood Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
City College-Hollywood
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- City College-Hollywood
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
City College-Hollywood 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
City College-Hollywood
- Health Professions (47%)
- Business (21%)
- Communications Technology (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Legal Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- City College-Hollywood
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
City College-Hollywood -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
City College-Hollywood $29,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
City College-Hollywood 20%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
City College-Hollywood $27,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
City College-Hollywood $284
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- City College-Hollywood
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
City College-Hollywood 26%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
City College-Hollywood 74%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
City College-Hollywood High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
City College-Hollywood No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
City College-Hollywood 14%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
City College-Hollywood 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
City College-Hollywood 62%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
City College-Hollywood 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
City College-Hollywood 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
City College-Hollywood 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
City College-Hollywood 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
City College-Hollywood 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
City College-Hollywood 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- City College-Hollywood
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
City College-Hollywood 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
City College-Hollywood 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- City College-Hollywood
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
City College-Hollywood No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
City College-Hollywood No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
City College-Hollywood No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
City College-Hollywood Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
City College-Hollywood No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with City College Hollywood in Hollywood, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than City College-Hollywood based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 305 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); City College Hollywood is in Hollywood, FL (Midsize City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. City College Hollywood is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; City College Hollywood 15:1.
Menlo vs. City College-Hollywood Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or City College-Hollywood? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at City College Hollywood than Menlo ($30,321 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at City College Hollywood are 21.8% lower than at Menlo College ($14,252 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 188.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than City College-Hollywood (about $35,015 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $18,615.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 188.1% higher at Menlo than at City College Hollywood (about $35,015 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $18,615.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at City College Hollywood (100% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 320% larger than aid received by City College Hollywood students ($39,174 vs. $9,328).
Menlo vs. City College-Hollywood Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or City College-Hollywood? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City College-Hollywood and Menlo.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; City College-Hollywood - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
- City College-Hollywood has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Menlo (68.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.3% at Menlo vs. 100% at City College-Hollywood.
Menlo vs. City College-Hollywood Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and City College-Hollywood? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $24,800 more per year than City College-Hollywood graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $29,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Menlo College graduates have a $6,438 lower median loan debt than City College-Hollywood graduates ($21,062 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, Menlo graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than City College-Hollywood graduates ($217 vs. $284).
- More Menlo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City College-Hollywood students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.