Menlo vs. Franklin Institute of Boston
Deciding between Menlo College and Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Menlo
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Boston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 744
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $18,906
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $18,906
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $13,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $14,841
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $15,180
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 2.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
Franklin Institute of Boston C+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
Franklin Institute of Boston
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (36%)
- Engineering Technology (33%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Construction Trades (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 43%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $12,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
Franklin Institute of Boston $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 78%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 22%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
Franklin Institute of Boston No
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 30%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 28%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 23%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
Franklin Institute of Boston 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- Franklin Institute of Boston
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
Franklin Institute of Boston No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
Franklin Institute of Boston Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
Franklin Institute of Boston No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than Franklin Institute of Boston based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 744 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology 10:1.
Menlo vs. Franklin Institute of Boston Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Franklin Institute of Boston? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology than Menlo ($14,841 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology are 26% lower than at Menlo College ($13,500 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 183.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franklin Institute of Boston (about $34,724 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $18,906.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 183.7% higher at Menlo than at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology (about $34,724 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $18,906.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 158.1% larger than aid received by Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology students ($39,174 vs. $15,180).
Menlo vs. Franklin Institute of Boston Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Franklin Institute of Boston? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Franklin Institute of Boston and Menlo.
- Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Franklin Institute of Boston - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Menlo students have a 0.98 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Franklin Institute of Boston (2.32).
Menlo vs. Franklin Institute of Boston Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Franklin Institute of Boston? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Franklin Institute of Boston graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates have a $9,062 lower median loan debt than Menlo graduates ($12,000 vs. $21,062).
- Among borrowers, Franklin Institute of Boston graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Menlo graduates ($124 vs. $217).
- More Menlo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franklin Institute of Boston students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.