Menlo vs. American Baptist College
Deciding between Menlo College and American Baptist College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Menlo College
American Baptist College
-
Overview
- Menlo
- American Baptist College
- Location
-
Menlo Atherton, CA
-
American Baptist College Nashville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Menlo Large Suburban
-
American Baptist College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Menlo 810
-
American Baptist College 46
-
-
- Type
-
Menlo Private 4 Year
-
American Baptist College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Menlo
-
American Baptist College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Menlo -
-
American Baptist College Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Menlo Non-profit
-
American Baptist College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Menlo menlo.edu
-
American Baptist College abcnash.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Menlo
-
American Baptist College
-
-
-
Cost
- Menlo
- American Baptist College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
American Baptist College $13,604
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Menlo $53,630
-
American Baptist College $13,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Menlo $18,236
-
American Baptist College $10,536
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Menlo $32,563
-
American Baptist College $8,340
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Menlo $39,174
-
American Baptist College $18,704
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Menlo 100%
-
American Baptist College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Menlo
- American Baptist College
- Applied
-
Menlo 4,637
-
American Baptist College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Menlo 3,175
-
American Baptist College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Menlo 68.5%
-
American Baptist College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Menlo 5.3%
-
American Baptist College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Menlo
-
American Baptist College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Menlo
-
American Baptist College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Menlo 3.3
-
American Baptist College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Menlo B+
-
American Baptist College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Menlo Unavailable
-
American Baptist College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Menlo Low
-
American Baptist College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Menlo
-
American Baptist College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Menlo
-
American Baptist College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Menlo Test-free
-
American Baptist College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Menlo Apr 1, 2027
-
American Baptist College
-
-
-
Academics
- Menlo
- American Baptist College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Menlo 14:1
-
American Baptist College 5:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Menlo
- Business (67%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Communication (15%)
- Psychology (1%)
-
American Baptist College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Menlo
- American Baptist College
- Graduation Rate
-
Menlo 34%
-
American Baptist College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Menlo $53,900
-
American Baptist College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Menlo 55%
-
American Baptist College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Menlo $21,062
-
American Baptist College $31,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Menlo $217
-
American Baptist College $323
-
-
-
Diversity
- Menlo
- American Baptist College
- % Men
-
Menlo 57%
-
American Baptist College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Menlo 43%
-
American Baptist College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Menlo Very High
-
American Baptist College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Menlo No
-
American Baptist College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Menlo 29%
-
American Baptist College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Menlo 10%
-
American Baptist College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Menlo 6%
-
American Baptist College 97%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Menlo 22%
-
American Baptist College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Menlo 1%
-
American Baptist College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Menlo 2%
-
American Baptist College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Menlo 8%
-
American Baptist College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Menlo 14%
-
American Baptist College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Menlo 9%
-
American Baptist College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Menlo
- American Baptist College
- % In-State
-
Menlo 68%
-
American Baptist College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Menlo 16%
-
American Baptist College 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- Menlo
- American Baptist College
- Campus Housing
-
Menlo Yes
-
American Baptist College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Menlo No
-
American Baptist College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Menlo Yes
-
American Baptist College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Menlo Yes
-
American Baptist College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Menlo No
-
American Baptist College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with American Baptist College in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Menlo College is larger than American Baptist College based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 46 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); American Baptist College is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
- Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. American Baptist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; American Baptist College 5:1.
Menlo vs. American Baptist College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Menlo or American Baptist College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at American Baptist College than Menlo ($8,340 vs. $32,563).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at American Baptist College are 42.2% lower than at Menlo College ($10,536 vs. $18,236).
- Menlo College is 294.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than American Baptist College (about $40,026 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $13,604.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 294.2% higher at Menlo than at American Baptist College (about $40,026 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $13,604.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College as at American Baptist College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 109.4% larger than aid received by American Baptist College students ($39,174 vs. $18,704).
Menlo vs. American Baptist College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or American Baptist College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between American Baptist College and Menlo.
- American Baptist College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; American Baptist College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
Menlo vs. American Baptist College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Menlo and American Baptist College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Menlo College graduates have a $10,188 lower median loan debt than American Baptist College graduates ($21,062 vs. $31,250).
- Among borrowers, Menlo graduates have an estimated $106 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than American Baptist College graduates ($217 vs. $323).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.