Menlo vs. Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College

Deciding between Menlo College and Alice Lloyd College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Alice Lloyd College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Menlo Atherton, CA
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Pippa Passes, KY
  • Setting
  • Menlo Large Suburban
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Menlo 810
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 589
  • Type
  • Menlo Private 4 Year
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Menlo
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Menlo -
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College -
  • Status
  • Menlo Non-profit
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Menlo menlo.edu
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College alc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Menlo
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $13,960
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Menlo $53,630
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $13,960
  • Room & Board
  • Menlo $18,236
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $9,164
  • Average Net Price
  • Menlo $32,563
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $18,600
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Menlo $39,174
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $12,600
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Menlo 100%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Menlo Calculate
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Menlo 4,637
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 2,673
  • Admitted
  • Menlo 3,175
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 2,011
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Menlo 68.5%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 75.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Menlo 5.3%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 10.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Menlo
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 840
  • Typical ACT score
  • Menlo
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Menlo 3.3
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Menlo B+
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Menlo Unavailable
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Menlo Low
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College
  • ACT Range
  • Menlo
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 16/22
  • SAT Range
  • Menlo
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 710/960
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Menlo Test-free
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Menlo Apr 1, 2027
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Menlo 14:1
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Menlo
    • Business (67%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Psychology (1%)
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College
    • Education (29%)
    • Biology (26%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • History (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Menlo 34%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Menlo $53,900
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $41,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Menlo 55%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Menlo $21,062
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $16,450
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Menlo $217
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College $170
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Menlo 57%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 49%
  • % Women
  • Menlo 43%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Menlo Very High
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Menlo No
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College No
  • % White
  • Menlo 29%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 95%
  • % Asian
  • Menlo 10%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 0%
  • % Black
  • Menlo 6%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Menlo 22%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Menlo 1%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Menlo 2%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Menlo 8%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 1%
  • % International
  • Menlo 14%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Menlo 9%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Menlo 68%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Menlo 16%
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Menlo Yes
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Menlo No
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Menlo Yes
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Menlo Yes
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Menlo No
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Menlo Details
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Menlo College in Atherton, CA with Alice Lloyd College in Pippa Passes, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Menlo College is larger than Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College based on total student enrollment (810 students vs. 589 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Menlo College is located in Atherton, CA (Large Suburban setting); Alice Lloyd College is in Pippa Passes, KY (Remote Rural setting).
  • Menlo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Alice Lloyd College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Menlo College 14:1; Alice Lloyd College 15:1.

Menlo vs. Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Menlo or Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Alice Lloyd College than Menlo ($18,600 vs. $32,563).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Alice Lloyd College are 49.7% lower than at Menlo College ($9,164 vs. $18,236).
  • Menlo College is 284.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College (about $39,670 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $13,960.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 284.2% higher at Menlo than at Alice Lloyd College (about $39,670 more per year; $53,630.00 vs. $13,960.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Menlo College than at Alice Lloyd College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Menlo College students is 210.9% larger than aid received by Alice Lloyd College students ($39,174 vs. $12,600).

Menlo vs. Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Menlo or Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College and Menlo.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAlice Lloyd College 710/960.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAlice Lloyd College 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Menlo - Test-free; Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Menlo Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Menlo (3.3).
  • Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College has a higher acceptance rate (75.2%) than Menlo (68.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.3% at Menlo vs. 10.6% at Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College.

Menlo vs. Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Menlo and Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Alice Lloyd College's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Menlo College's (34%).
  • Graduates from Menlo College earn a median of about $12,800 more per year than Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Alice Lloyd College graduates have a $4,612 lower median loan debt than Menlo graduates ($16,450 vs. $21,062).
  • Among borrowers, Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Menlo graduates ($170 vs. $217).
  • More Menlo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Caney Creek Community Center- Inc. |dba Alice Lloyd College students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.