McPherson College vs. Rockhurst
Deciding between McPherson College and Rockhurst University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McPherson College
Rockhurst University
-
Overview
- McPherson College
- Rockhurst
- Location
-
McPherson College McPherson, KS
-
Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
McPherson College Remote Town
-
Rockhurst Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McPherson College 878
-
Rockhurst 3,577
-
-
- Type
-
McPherson College Private 4 Year
-
Rockhurst Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
McPherson College
-
Rockhurst #324
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
McPherson College Church of Brethren
-
Rockhurst Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
McPherson College Non-profit
-
Rockhurst Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
McPherson College mcpherson.edu
-
Rockhurst rockhurst.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
McPherson College
-
Rockhurst
-
-
-
Cost
- McPherson College
- Rockhurst
- Tuition (In State)
-
McPherson College $37,310
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
McPherson College $37,310
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Room & Board
-
McPherson College $11,498
-
Rockhurst $11,920
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
McPherson College $27,110
-
Rockhurst $25,787
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
McPherson College $23,513
-
Rockhurst $34,562
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
McPherson College 100%
-
Rockhurst 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- McPherson College
- Rockhurst
- Applied
-
McPherson College 1,846
-
Rockhurst 2,197
-
-
- Admitted
-
McPherson College 1,417
-
Rockhurst 1,529
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
McPherson College 76.8%
-
Rockhurst 69.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
McPherson College 22.4%
-
Rockhurst 19.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McPherson College 1080
-
Rockhurst 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McPherson College 20
-
Rockhurst 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
McPherson College 3.33
-
Rockhurst 3.62
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
McPherson College B+
-
Rockhurst A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
McPherson College Very Easy
-
Rockhurst Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
McPherson College
-
Rockhurst Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
McPherson College 18/23
-
Rockhurst 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
McPherson College 960/1200
-
Rockhurst 1116/1246
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
McPherson College Test optional
-
Rockhurst Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
McPherson College Aug 1, 2027
-
Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- McPherson College
- Rockhurst
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
McPherson College 16:1
-
Rockhurst 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
McPherson College
- Business (22%)
- Engineering Technology (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
Rockhurst
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- McPherson College
- Rockhurst
- Graduation Rate
-
McPherson College 46%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
McPherson College $44,200
-
Rockhurst $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
McPherson College 67%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
McPherson College $26,000
-
Rockhurst $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
McPherson College $268
-
Rockhurst $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- McPherson College
- Rockhurst
- % Men
-
McPherson College 67%
-
Rockhurst 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
McPherson College 33%
-
Rockhurst 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
McPherson College Medium
-
Rockhurst Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
McPherson College No
-
Rockhurst No
-
-
- % White
-
McPherson College 70%
-
Rockhurst 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
McPherson College 1%
-
Rockhurst 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
McPherson College 10%
-
Rockhurst 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
McPherson College 12%
-
Rockhurst 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
McPherson College 1%
-
Rockhurst 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
McPherson College 0%
-
Rockhurst 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
McPherson College 2%
-
Rockhurst 3%
-
-
- % International
-
McPherson College 4%
-
Rockhurst 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
McPherson College 0%
-
Rockhurst 8%
-
-
-
Students
- McPherson College
- Rockhurst
- % In-State
-
McPherson College 26%
-
Rockhurst 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
McPherson College 70%
-
Rockhurst 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- McPherson College
- Rockhurst
- Campus Housing
-
McPherson College Yes
-
Rockhurst Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
McPherson College No
-
Rockhurst No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
McPherson College Yes
-
Rockhurst Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
McPherson College Yes
-
Rockhurst Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
McPherson College No
-
Rockhurst No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McPherson College in McPherson, KS with Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rockhurst University is larger than McPherson College based on total student enrollment (3,577 students vs. 878 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McPherson College is located in McPherson, KS (Remote Town setting); Rockhurst University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- McPherson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McPherson College 16:1; Rockhurst University 12:1.
McPherson College vs. Rockhurst Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, McPherson College or Rockhurst? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rockhurst University than McPherson College ($25,787 vs. $27,110).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McPherson College are 3.5% lower than at Rockhurst University ($11,498 vs. $11,920).
- Rockhurst University is 20.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than McPherson College (about $7,656 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $37,310.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.5% higher at Rockhurst than at McPherson College (about $7,656 more per year; $44,966.00 vs. $37,310.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at McPherson College as at Rockhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 47% larger than aid received by McPherson College students ($34,562 vs. $23,513).
McPherson College vs. Rockhurst Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, McPherson College or Rockhurst? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rockhurst and McPherson College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rockhurst University (1180) is 100 points higher than at McPherson College (1080).
- Incoming Rockhurst students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at McPherson College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McPherson College 960/1200; Rockhurst University 1116/1246.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McPherson College 18/23; Rockhurst University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McPherson College - Test optional; Rockhurst - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: McPherson College Aug 1, 2027; Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rockhurst students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at McPherson College (3.33).
- McPherson College has a higher acceptance rate (76.8%) than Rockhurst (69.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.4% at McPherson College vs. 19.2% at Rockhurst.
McPherson College vs. Rockhurst Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for McPherson College and Rockhurst? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rockhurst University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than McPherson College's (46%).
- Graduates from Rockhurst University earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than McPherson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $44,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than McPherson College graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McPherson College graduates ($211 vs. $268).
- More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McPherson College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.