McPherson College vs. Calvary University
Deciding between McPherson College and Calvary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McPherson College
Calvary University
-
Overview
- McPherson College
- Calvary University
- Location
-
McPherson College McPherson, KS
-
Calvary University Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
McPherson College Remote Town
-
Calvary University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McPherson College 878
-
Calvary University 244
-
-
- Type
-
McPherson College Private 4 Year
-
Calvary University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
McPherson College
-
Calvary University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
McPherson College Church of Brethren
-
Calvary University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
McPherson College Non-profit
-
Calvary University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
McPherson College mcpherson.edu
-
Calvary University calvary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
McPherson College
-
Calvary University
-
-
-
Cost
- McPherson College
- Calvary University
- Tuition (In State)
-
McPherson College $37,310
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
McPherson College $37,310
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
-
- Room & Board
-
McPherson College $11,498
-
Calvary University $6,492
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
McPherson College $27,110
-
Calvary University $17,066
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
McPherson College $23,513
-
Calvary University $4,836
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
McPherson College 100%
-
Calvary University 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- McPherson College
- Calvary University
- Applied
-
McPherson College 1,846
-
Calvary University 46
-
-
- Admitted
-
McPherson College 1,417
-
Calvary University 33
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
McPherson College 76.8%
-
Calvary University 71.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
McPherson College 22.4%
-
Calvary University 81.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McPherson College 1080
-
Calvary University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McPherson College 20
-
Calvary University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
McPherson College 3.33
-
Calvary University 3.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
McPherson College B+
-
Calvary University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
McPherson College Very Easy
-
Calvary University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
McPherson College
-
Calvary University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
McPherson College 18/23
-
Calvary University 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
McPherson College 960/1200
-
Calvary University 980/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
McPherson College Test optional
-
Calvary University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
McPherson College Aug 1, 2027
-
Calvary University
-
-
-
Academics
- McPherson College
- Calvary University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
McPherson College 16:1
-
Calvary University 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
McPherson College
- Business (22%)
- Engineering Technology (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
Calvary University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- McPherson College
- Calvary University
- Graduation Rate
-
McPherson College 46%
-
Calvary University 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
McPherson College $44,200
-
Calvary University $36,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
McPherson College 67%
-
Calvary University 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
McPherson College $26,000
-
Calvary University $20,946
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
McPherson College $268
-
Calvary University $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- McPherson College
- Calvary University
- % Men
-
McPherson College 67%
-
Calvary University 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
McPherson College 33%
-
Calvary University 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
McPherson College Medium
-
Calvary University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
McPherson College No
-
Calvary University No
-
-
- % White
-
McPherson College 70%
-
Calvary University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
McPherson College 1%
-
Calvary University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
McPherson College 10%
-
Calvary University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
McPherson College 12%
-
Calvary University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
McPherson College 1%
-
Calvary University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
McPherson College 0%
-
Calvary University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
McPherson College 2%
-
Calvary University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
McPherson College 4%
-
Calvary University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
McPherson College 0%
-
Calvary University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- McPherson College
- Calvary University
- % In-State
-
McPherson College 26%
-
Calvary University 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
McPherson College 70%
-
Calvary University 74%
-
-
-
Campus
- McPherson College
- Calvary University
- Campus Housing
-
McPherson College Yes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
McPherson College No
-
Calvary University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
McPherson College Yes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
McPherson College Yes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
McPherson College No
-
Calvary University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McPherson College in McPherson, KS with Calvary University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
McPherson College is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (878 students vs. 244 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McPherson College is located in McPherson, KS (Remote Town setting); Calvary University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- McPherson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McPherson College 16:1; Calvary University 7:1.
McPherson College vs. Calvary University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, McPherson College or Calvary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than McPherson College ($17,066 vs. $27,110).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 43.5% lower than at McPherson College ($6,492 vs. $11,498).
- McPherson College is 164.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvary University (about $23,216 more per year; $37,310.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 164.7% higher at McPherson College than at Calvary University (about $23,216 more per year; $37,310.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at McPherson College than at Calvary University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McPherson College students is 386.2% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($23,513 vs. $4,836).
McPherson College vs. Calvary University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, McPherson College or Calvary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Calvary University and McPherson College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at McPherson College (1080) is 20 points higher than at Calvary University (1060).
- Incoming McPherson College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Calvary University (20).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McPherson College 960/1200; Calvary University 980/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McPherson College 18/23; Calvary University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McPherson College - Test optional; Calvary University - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: McPherson College Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Calvary University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at McPherson College (3.33).
- McPherson College has a higher acceptance rate (76.8%) than Calvary University (71.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.4% at McPherson College vs. 81.8% at Calvary University.
McPherson College vs. Calvary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for McPherson College and Calvary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- McPherson College's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Calvary University's (43%).
- Graduates from McPherson College earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than Calvary University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,200 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvary University graduates have a $5,054 lower median loan debt than McPherson College graduates ($20,946 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Calvary University graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McPherson College graduates ($216 vs. $268).
- More McPherson College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Calvary University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.