McNeese vs. UMHB

Deciding between McNeese State University and University of Mary Hardin Baylor? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

McNeese State University
University of Mary Hardin Baylor

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • McNeese Lake Charles, LA
  • UMHB Belton, TX
  • Setting
  • McNeese Small City
  • UMHB Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • McNeese 6,241
  • UMHB 3,321
  • Type
  • McNeese Public 4 Year
  • UMHB Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • McNeese #894
  • UMHB #783
  • Religious Affiliation
  • McNeese -
  • UMHB Baptist
  • Status
  • McNeese Non-profit
  • UMHB Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • McNeese
  • UMHB
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • McNeese $8,489
  • UMHB $32,020
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • McNeese $9,989
  • UMHB $32,020
  • Room & Board
  • McNeese $10,644
  • UMHB $13,224
  • Average Net Price
  • McNeese $12,430
  • UMHB $27,651
  • Average Grant Aid
  • McNeese $9,649
  • UMHB $19,320
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • McNeese 88%
  • UMHB 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • McNeese 3,902
  • UMHB 13,004
  • Admitted
  • McNeese 3,054
  • UMHB 12,452
  • Acceptance Rate
  • McNeese 78.3%
  • UMHB 95.8%
  • Enrolled
  • McNeese 38.2%
  • UMHB 5.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • McNeese 1070
  • UMHB 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • McNeese 20
  • UMHB 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • McNeese 3.36
  • UMHB 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • McNeese B+
  • UMHB A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • McNeese Very Easy
  • UMHB Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • McNeese
  • UMHB
  • ACT Range
  • McNeese 18/23
  • UMHB 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • McNeese 940/1198
  • UMHB 960/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • McNeese Test optional
  • UMHB Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • McNeese
  • UMHB
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • McNeese 20:1
  • UMHB 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • McNeese
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering (5%)
  • UMHB
    • Education (17%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • McNeese 37%
  • UMHB 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • McNeese $44,000
  • UMHB $45,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • McNeese 49%
  • UMHB 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • McNeese $20,238
  • UMHB $26,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • McNeese $209
  • UMHB $276
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • McNeese 38%
  • UMHB 37%
  • % Women
  • McNeese 62%
  • UMHB 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • McNeese Medium
  • UMHB High
  • HBCU
  • McNeese No
  • UMHB No
  • % White
  • McNeese 67%
  • UMHB 57%
  • % Asian
  • McNeese 2%
  • UMHB 2%
  • % Black
  • McNeese 18%
  • UMHB 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • McNeese 3%
  • UMHB 20%
  • % Native American
  • McNeese 1%
  • UMHB 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • McNeese 0%
  • UMHB 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • McNeese 3%
  • UMHB 3%
  • % International
  • McNeese 7%
  • UMHB 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • McNeese 0%
  • UMHB 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • McNeese 84%
  • UMHB 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • McNeese 7%
  • UMHB 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • McNeese Yes
  • UMHB Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • McNeese No
  • UMHB Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • McNeese Yes
  • UMHB Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • McNeese No
  • UMHB Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • McNeese No
  • UMHB No

Comparable Facts

Compare McNeese State University in Lake Charles, LA with University of Mary Hardin Baylor in Belton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

McNeese State University is larger than UMHB based on total student enrollment (6,241 students vs. 3,321 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McNeese State University is located in Lake Charles, LA (Small City setting); University of Mary Hardin Baylor is in Belton, TX (Small Suburban setting).
  • McNeese State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mary Hardin Baylor is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McNeese State University 20:1; University of Mary Hardin Baylor 17:1.

McNeese vs. UMHB Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, McNeese or UMHB? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McNeese State University than UMHB ($12,430 vs. $27,651).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McNeese State University are 19.5% lower than at University of Mary Hardin Baylor ($10,644 vs. $13,224).
  • University of Mary Hardin Baylor is 277.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than McNeese (about $23,531 more per year; $32,020.00 vs. $8,489.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 220.6% higher at UMHB than at McNeese State University (about $22,031 more per year; $32,020.00 vs. $9,989.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mary Hardin Baylor than at McNeese State University (99% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mary Hardin Baylor students is 100.2% larger than aid received by McNeese State University students ($19,320 vs. $9,649).

McNeese vs. UMHB Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, McNeese or UMHB? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UMHB and McNeese.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mary Hardin Baylor (1080) is 10 points higher than at McNeese (1070).
  • Incoming UMHB students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at McNeese).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 940/1198; University of Mary Hardin Baylor 960/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 18/23; University of Mary Hardin Baylor 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McNeese - Test optional; UMHB - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman UMHB students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at McNeese (3.36).
  • UMHB has a higher acceptance rate (95.8%) than McNeese (78.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.2% at McNeese vs. 5.5% at UMHB.

McNeese vs. UMHB Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for McNeese and UMHB? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mary Hardin Baylor's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than McNeese State University's (37%).
  • Graduates from University of Mary Hardin Baylor earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than McNeese graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,200 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, McNeese State University graduates have a $6,512 lower median loan debt than UMHB graduates ($20,238 vs. $26,750).
  • Among borrowers, McNeese graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMHB graduates ($209 vs. $276).
  • More UMHB graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McNeese students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.