McNeese vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
Deciding between McNeese State University and Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
McNeese State University
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus
-
Overview
- McNeese
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Location
-
McNeese Lake Charles, LA
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Indiana, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
McNeese Small City
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
McNeese 6,241
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 9,073
-
-
- Type
-
McNeese Public 4 Year
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
McNeese #894
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus #853
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
McNeese -
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
McNeese Non-profit
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
McNeese mcneese.edu
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus iup.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
McNeese
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- McNeese
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
McNeese $8,489
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $11,380
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
McNeese $9,989
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $16,297
-
-
- Room & Board
-
McNeese $10,644
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $13,286
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
McNeese $12,430
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $17,626
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
McNeese $9,649
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $9,154
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
McNeese 88%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- McNeese
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Applied
-
McNeese 3,902
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 8,238
-
-
- Admitted
-
McNeese 3,054
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 7,478
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
McNeese 78.3%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 90.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
McNeese 38.2%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 24%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
McNeese 1070
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
McNeese 20
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
McNeese 3.36
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
McNeese B+
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
McNeese Very Easy
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
McNeese
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
McNeese 18/23
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
McNeese 940/1198
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 970/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
McNeese Test optional
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
McNeese
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- McNeese
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
McNeese 20:1
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
McNeese
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Business (25%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- McNeese
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
McNeese 37%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
McNeese $44,000
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $42,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
McNeese 49%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
McNeese $20,238
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
McNeese $209
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- McNeese
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- % Men
-
McNeese 38%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
McNeese 62%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
McNeese Medium
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
McNeese No
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
McNeese 67%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
McNeese 2%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
McNeese 18%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
McNeese 3%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
McNeese 1%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
McNeese 0%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
McNeese 3%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
-
-
- % International
-
McNeese 7%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
McNeese 0%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 1%
-
-
-
Students
- McNeese
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- % In-State
-
McNeese 84%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
McNeese 7%
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- McNeese
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus
- Campus Housing
-
McNeese Yes
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
McNeese No
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
McNeese Yes
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
McNeese No
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
McNeese No
-
Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare McNeese State University in Lake Charles, LA with Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus in Indiana, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is larger than McNeese based on total student enrollment (9,073 students vs. 6,241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- McNeese State University is located in Lake Charles, LA (Small City setting); Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is in Indiana, PA (Distant Town setting).
- McNeese State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: McNeese State University 20:1; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 23:1.
McNeese vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, McNeese or Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McNeese State University than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus ($12,430 vs. $17,626).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McNeese State University are 19.9% lower than at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus ($10,644 vs. $13,286).
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus is 34.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than McNeese (about $2,891 more per year; $11,380.00 vs. $8,489.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 63.1% higher at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus than at McNeese State University (about $6,308 more per year; $16,297.00 vs. $9,989.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus than at McNeese State University (99% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McNeese State University students is 5.4% larger than aid received by Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus students ($9,649 vs. $9,154).
McNeese vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, McNeese or Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus and McNeese.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus (1080) is 10 points higher than at McNeese (1070).
- Incoming Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at McNeese).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 940/1198; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 970/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 18/23; Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McNeese - Test optional; Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at McNeese (3.36).
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than McNeese (78.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.2% at McNeese vs. 24% at Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus.
McNeese vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for McNeese and Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Indiana University of Pennsylvania Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than McNeese State University's (37%).
- Graduates from McNeese State University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,000 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, McNeese State University graduates have a $6,762 lower median loan debt than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($20,238 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, McNeese graduates have an estimated $70 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates ($209 vs. $279).
- More Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McNeese students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.