McNeese vs. East Stroudsburg University

Deciding between McNeese State University and East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

McNeese State University
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • McNeese Lake Charles, LA
  • East Stroudsburg University East Stroudsburg, PA
  • Setting
  • McNeese Small City
  • East Stroudsburg University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • McNeese 6,241
  • East Stroudsburg University 5,633
  • Type
  • McNeese Public 4 Year
  • East Stroudsburg University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • McNeese #894
  • East Stroudsburg University #842
  • Religious Affiliation
  • McNeese -
  • East Stroudsburg University -
  • Status
  • McNeese Non-profit
  • East Stroudsburg University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • McNeese
  • East Stroudsburg University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • McNeese $8,489
  • East Stroudsburg University $11,536
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • McNeese $9,989
  • East Stroudsburg University $19,502
  • Room & Board
  • McNeese $10,644
  • East Stroudsburg University $11,164
  • Average Net Price
  • McNeese $12,430
  • East Stroudsburg University $18,610
  • Average Grant Aid
  • McNeese $9,649
  • East Stroudsburg University $8,896
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • McNeese 88%
  • East Stroudsburg University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • McNeese 3,902
  • East Stroudsburg University 7,953
  • Admitted
  • McNeese 3,054
  • East Stroudsburg University 7,321
  • Acceptance Rate
  • McNeese 78.3%
  • East Stroudsburg University 92.1%
  • Enrolled
  • McNeese 38.2%
  • East Stroudsburg University 18.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • McNeese 1070
  • East Stroudsburg University 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • McNeese 20
  • East Stroudsburg University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • McNeese 3.36
  • East Stroudsburg University 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • McNeese B+
  • East Stroudsburg University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • McNeese Very Easy
  • East Stroudsburg University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • McNeese
  • East Stroudsburg University
  • ACT Range
  • McNeese 18/23
  • East Stroudsburg University 22/23
  • SAT Range
  • McNeese 940/1198
  • East Stroudsburg University 1000/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • McNeese Test optional
  • East Stroudsburg University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • McNeese
  • East Stroudsburg University Apr 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • McNeese 20:1
  • East Stroudsburg University 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • McNeese
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering (5%)
  • East Stroudsburg University
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • McNeese 37%
  • East Stroudsburg University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • McNeese $44,000
  • East Stroudsburg University $45,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • McNeese 49%
  • East Stroudsburg University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • McNeese $20,238
  • East Stroudsburg University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • McNeese $209
  • East Stroudsburg University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • McNeese 38%
  • East Stroudsburg University 43%
  • % Women
  • McNeese 62%
  • East Stroudsburg University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • McNeese Medium
  • East Stroudsburg University Medium
  • HBCU
  • McNeese No
  • East Stroudsburg University No
  • % White
  • McNeese 67%
  • East Stroudsburg University 66%
  • % Asian
  • McNeese 2%
  • East Stroudsburg University 2%
  • % Black
  • McNeese 18%
  • East Stroudsburg University 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • McNeese 3%
  • East Stroudsburg University 12%
  • % Native American
  • McNeese 1%
  • East Stroudsburg University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • McNeese 0%
  • East Stroudsburg University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • McNeese 3%
  • East Stroudsburg University 4%
  • % International
  • McNeese 7%
  • East Stroudsburg University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • McNeese 0%
  • East Stroudsburg University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • McNeese 84%
  • East Stroudsburg University 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • McNeese 7%
  • East Stroudsburg University 19%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • McNeese Yes
  • East Stroudsburg University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • McNeese No
  • East Stroudsburg University No
  • Meal Plan
  • McNeese Yes
  • East Stroudsburg University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • McNeese No
  • East Stroudsburg University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • McNeese No
  • East Stroudsburg University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare McNeese State University in Lake Charles, LA with East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania in East Stroudsburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

McNeese State University is larger than East Stroudsburg University based on total student enrollment (6,241 students vs. 5,633 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McNeese State University is located in Lake Charles, LA (Small City setting); East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania is in East Stroudsburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • McNeese State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McNeese State University 20:1; East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania 21:1.

McNeese vs. East Stroudsburg University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, McNeese or East Stroudsburg University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McNeese State University than East Stroudsburg University ($12,430 vs. $18,610).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McNeese State University are 4.7% lower than at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania ($10,644 vs. $11,164).
  • East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania is 35.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than McNeese (about $3,047 more per year; $11,536.00 vs. $8,489.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 95.2% higher at East Stroudsburg University than at McNeese State University (about $9,513 more per year; $19,502.00 vs. $9,989.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania than at McNeese State University (94% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by McNeese State University students is 8.5% larger than aid received by East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania students ($9,649 vs. $8,896).

McNeese vs. East Stroudsburg University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, McNeese or East Stroudsburg University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between East Stroudsburg University and McNeese.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania (1090) is 20 points higher than at McNeese (1070).
  • Incoming East Stroudsburg University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at McNeese).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 940/1198; East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania 1000/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: McNeese State University 18/23; East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania 22/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McNeese - Test optional; East Stroudsburg University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: East Stroudsburg University Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman McNeese students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at East Stroudsburg University (3.24).
  • East Stroudsburg University has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than McNeese (78.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.2% at McNeese vs. 18.9% at East Stroudsburg University.

McNeese vs. East Stroudsburg University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for McNeese and East Stroudsburg University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than McNeese State University's (37%).
  • Graduates from East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than McNeese graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,100 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, McNeese State University graduates have a $4,762 lower median loan debt than East Stroudsburg University graduates ($20,238 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, McNeese graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than East Stroudsburg University graduates ($209 vs. $258).
  • More East Stroudsburg University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McNeese students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.