McDaniel College vs. Union Bible College

Deciding between McDaniel College and Union Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

McDaniel College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • McDaniel College Westminster, MD
  • Union Bible College Westfield, Indiana
  • Setting
  • McDaniel College Small Suburban
  • Union Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • McDaniel College 2,868
  • Union Bible College 218
  • Type
  • McDaniel College Private 4 Year
  • Union Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • McDaniel College
  • Union Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • McDaniel College -
  • Union Bible College Interdenominational
  • Status
  • McDaniel College Non-profit
  • Union Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • McDaniel College
  • Union Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • McDaniel College $52,081
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • McDaniel College $52,081
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Room & Board
  • McDaniel College $12,974
  • Union Bible College $5,580
  • Average Net Price
  • McDaniel College $24,497
  • Union Bible College $10,070
  • Average Grant Aid
  • McDaniel College $40,721
  • Union Bible College $5,630
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • McDaniel College 100%
  • Union Bible College 23%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • McDaniel College 4,237
  • Union Bible College 131
  • Admitted
  • McDaniel College 3,302
  • Union Bible College 119
  • Acceptance Rate
  • McDaniel College 77.9%
  • Union Bible College 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • McDaniel College 13.7%
  • Union Bible College 91.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • McDaniel College
  • Union Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • McDaniel College
  • Union Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • McDaniel College 3.64
  • Union Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • McDaniel College A-
  • Union Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • McDaniel College Unavailable
  • Union Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • McDaniel College
  • Union Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • McDaniel College
  • Union Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • McDaniel College
  • Union Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • McDaniel College Test-free
  • Union Bible College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • McDaniel College
  • Union Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • McDaniel College 13:1
  • Union Bible College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • McDaniel College
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Union Bible College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • McDaniel College 74%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • McDaniel College $53,400
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • McDaniel College 81%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • McDaniel College $27,000
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • McDaniel College $279
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • McDaniel College 36%
  • Union Bible College 45%
  • % Women
  • McDaniel College 64%
  • Union Bible College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • McDaniel College Medium
  • Union Bible College -
  • HBCU
  • McDaniel College No
  • Union Bible College No
  • % White
  • McDaniel College 70%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Asian
  • McDaniel College 4%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • McDaniel College 14%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • McDaniel College 6%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Native American
  • McDaniel College 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • McDaniel College 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • McDaniel College 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • McDaniel College 1%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • McDaniel College 6%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • McDaniel College 73%
  • Union Bible College 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • McDaniel College 27%
  • Union Bible College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • McDaniel College Yes
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • McDaniel College No
  • Union Bible College
  • Meal Plan
  • McDaniel College Yes
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • McDaniel College No
  • Union Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • McDaniel College No
  • Union Bible College

Comparable Facts

Compare McDaniel College in Westminster, MD with Union Bible College in Westfield, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

McDaniel College is larger than Union Bible College based on total student enrollment (2,868 students vs. 218 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McDaniel College is located in Westminster, MD (Small Suburban setting); Union Bible College is in Westfield, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • McDaniel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McDaniel College 13:1; Union Bible College 20:1.

McDaniel College vs. Union Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, McDaniel College or Union Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Bible College than McDaniel College ($10,070 vs. $24,497).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Bible College are 57% lower than at McDaniel College ($5,580 vs. $12,974).
  • McDaniel College is 677.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Bible College (about $45,381 more per year; $52,081.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 677.3% higher at McDaniel College than at Union Bible College (about $45,381 more per year; $52,081.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at McDaniel College than at Union Bible College (100% vs. 23%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by McDaniel College students is 623.3% larger than aid received by Union Bible College students ($40,721 vs. $5,630).

McDaniel College vs. Union Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, McDaniel College or Union Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Bible College and McDaniel College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: McDaniel College - Test-free; Union Bible College - Test-free.
  • Union Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than McDaniel College (77.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at McDaniel College vs. 91.6% at Union Bible College.

McDaniel College vs. Union Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for McDaniel College and Union Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.