McDaniel College vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary

McDaniel College and Kenrick Glennon Seminary side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

McDaniel College
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
Acceptance rate
McDaniel College more selective
McDaniel College77.9%
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
SAT range (middle 50%)
McDaniel College-
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
Average net price
McDaniel College$24,497
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
In-state tuition
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $31,711 less
McDaniel College$52,081
Kenrick Glennon Seminary$20,370
Out-of-state tuition
Kenrick Glennon Seminary $31,711 less
McDaniel College$52,081
Kenrick Glennon Seminary$20,370
Graduation rate
McDaniel College +74 pts
McDaniel College74%
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-
Median earnings (10 years)
McDaniel College +$53,400
McDaniel College$53,400
Kenrick Glennon Seminary-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at McDaniel College and Kenrick Glennon Seminary with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • McDaniel College 4,237
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • McDaniel College 3,302
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Acceptance rate
  • McDaniel College 77.9%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • McDaniel College 13.7%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical SAT score
  • McDaniel College
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • McDaniel College
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Average high school GPA
  • McDaniel College 3.64
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Typical high school grades
  • McDaniel College A-
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admissions standards
  • McDaniel College Unavailable
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • McDaniel College
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • SAT range
  • McDaniel College
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • ACT range
  • McDaniel College
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Submit test scores
  • McDaniel College Test-free
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Not reported
  • Application deadline
  • McDaniel College
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Tuition (in state)
  • McDaniel College $52,081
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • McDaniel College $52,081
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Room & board
  • McDaniel College $12,974
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $11,600
  • Average net price
  • McDaniel College $24,497
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Average grant aid
  • McDaniel College $40,721
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $0
  • % receiving grant aid
  • McDaniel College 100%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Graduation rate
  • McDaniel College 74%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • McDaniel College $53,400
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • McDaniel College 81%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median student loan debt
  • McDaniel College $27,000
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • McDaniel College $279
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • McDaniel College 13:1
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1
  • Popular majors
  • McDaniel College
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Location
  • McDaniel College Westminster, MD
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • McDaniel College Small Suburban
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • McDaniel College 2,868
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 84
  • Type
  • McDaniel College Private 4 Year
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • McDaniel College
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary

Comparable Facts

Compare McDaniel College in Westminster, MD with Kenrick Glennon Seminary in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

McDaniel College is larger than Kenrick Glennon Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,868 students vs. 84 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • McDaniel College is located in Westminster, MD (Small Suburban setting); Kenrick Glennon Seminary is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • McDaniel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenrick Glennon Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: McDaniel College 13:1; Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kenrick Glennon Seminary are 10.6% lower than at McDaniel College ($11,600 vs. $12,974).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 155.7% higher at McDaniel College than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $31,711 more per year; $52,081 vs. $20,370).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at McDaniel College than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (100% vs. 0%).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at McDaniel College, not reported at Kenrick Glennon Seminary.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

McDaniel College
Kenrick Glennon Seminary
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges