Maysville Community and Technical College vs. Gateway Community and Technical College
Deciding between Maysville Community and Technical College and Gateway Community and Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maysville Community and Technical College
Gateway Community and Technical College
-
Overview
- Maysville Community and Technical College
- Gateway Community and Technical College
- Location
-
Maysville Community and Technical College Maysville, KY
-
Gateway Community and Technical College Florence, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Maysville Community and Technical College Rural Fringe
-
Gateway Community and Technical College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 4,434
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 5,320
-
-
- Type
-
Maysville Community and Technical College Public 2 Year
-
Gateway Community and Technical College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maysville Community and Technical College
-
Gateway Community and Technical College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maysville Community and Technical College -
-
Gateway Community and Technical College -
-
-
- Status
-
Maysville Community and Technical College Non-profit
-
Gateway Community and Technical College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maysville Community and Technical College kctcs.edu
-
Gateway Community and Technical College kctcs.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maysville Community and Technical College
-
Gateway Community and Technical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Maysville Community and Technical College
- Gateway Community and Technical College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maysville Community and Technical College $4,728
-
Gateway Community and Technical College $4,728
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maysville Community and Technical College $6,432
-
Gateway Community and Technical College $6,432
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maysville Community and Technical College $8,814
-
Gateway Community and Technical College $8,814
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maysville Community and Technical College $6,290
-
Gateway Community and Technical College $8,504
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maysville Community and Technical College $7,443
-
Gateway Community and Technical College $6,454
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 99%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maysville Community and Technical College
- Gateway Community and Technical College
- Admission Chances
-
Maysville Community and Technical College Calculate
-
Gateway Community and Technical College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Maysville Community and Technical College -
-
Gateway Community and Technical College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maysville Community and Technical College -
-
Gateway Community and Technical College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maysville Community and Technical College Open
-
Gateway Community and Technical College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maysville Community and Technical College Open
-
Gateway Community and Technical College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maysville Community and Technical College
-
Gateway Community and Technical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maysville Community and Technical College
-
Gateway Community and Technical College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maysville Community and Technical College -
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 2.94
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maysville Community and Technical College -
-
Gateway Community and Technical College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maysville Community and Technical College Unavailable
-
Gateway Community and Technical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maysville Community and Technical College
-
Gateway Community and Technical College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maysville Community and Technical College
-
Gateway Community and Technical College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maysville Community and Technical College
-
Gateway Community and Technical College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maysville Community and Technical College Open admission
-
Gateway Community and Technical College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maysville Community and Technical College
-
Gateway Community and Technical College
-
-
-
Academics
- Maysville Community and Technical College
- Gateway Community and Technical College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 22:1
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maysville Community and Technical College
- Health Professions (23%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (18%)
- Business (17%)
- Precision Production Trades (16%)
- Construction Trades (7%)
-
Gateway Community and Technical College
- Health Professions (35%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Work and Family Studies (7%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maysville Community and Technical College
- Gateway Community and Technical College
- Graduation Rate
-
Maysville Community and Technical College -
-
Gateway Community and Technical College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maysville Community and Technical College $26,900
-
Gateway Community and Technical College $30,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 21%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 25%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maysville Community and Technical College $12,500
-
Gateway Community and Technical College $14,682
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maysville Community and Technical College $129
-
Gateway Community and Technical College $151
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maysville Community and Technical College
- Gateway Community and Technical College
- % Men
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 39%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 61%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maysville Community and Technical College Extremely Low
-
Gateway Community and Technical College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maysville Community and Technical College No
-
Gateway Community and Technical College No
-
-
- % White
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 93%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 0%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 3%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 1%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 0%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 0%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 2%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 0%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 1%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Maysville Community and Technical College
- Gateway Community and Technical College
- % In-State
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 97%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maysville Community and Technical College 3%
-
Gateway Community and Technical College 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maysville Community and Technical College
- Gateway Community and Technical College
- Campus Housing
-
Maysville Community and Technical College No
-
Gateway Community and Technical College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maysville Community and Technical College No
-
Gateway Community and Technical College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maysville Community and Technical College No
-
Gateway Community and Technical College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maysville Community and Technical College Yes
-
Gateway Community and Technical College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maysville Community and Technical College No
-
Gateway Community and Technical College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maysville Community and Technical College in Maysville, KY with Gateway Community and Technical College in Florence, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gateway Community and Technical College is larger than Maysville Community and Technical College based on total student enrollment (5,320 students vs. 4,434 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maysville Community and Technical College is located in Maysville, KY (Rural Fringe setting); Gateway Community and Technical College is in Florence, KY (Large Suburban setting).
- Maysville Community and Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Gateway Community and Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maysville Community and Technical College 22:1; Gateway Community and Technical College 20:1.
Maysville Community and Technical College vs. Gateway Community and Technical College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maysville Community and Technical College or Gateway Community and Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maysville Community and Technical College than Gateway Community and Technical College ($6,290 vs. $8,504).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Maysville Community and Technical College and Gateway Community and Technical College ($8,814).
- Maysville Community and Technical College and Gateway Community and Technical College have the same published in-state tuition ($4,728.00 vs. $4,728.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is the same at Maysville Community and Technical College as at Gateway Community and Technical College ($6,432.00 vs. $6,432.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maysville Community and Technical College than at Gateway Community and Technical College (99% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Maysville Community and Technical College students is 15.3% larger than aid received by Gateway Community and Technical College students ($7,443 vs. $6,454).
Maysville Community and Technical College vs. Gateway Community and Technical College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maysville Community and Technical College or Gateway Community and Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gateway Community and Technical College and Maysville Community and Technical College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maysville Community and Technical College - Open admission; Gateway Community and Technical College - Open admission.
Maysville Community and Technical College vs. Gateway Community and Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maysville Community and Technical College and Gateway Community and Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Gateway Community and Technical College earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Maysville Community and Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,700 vs. $26,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maysville Community and Technical College graduates have a $2,182 lower median loan debt than Gateway Community and Technical College graduates ($12,500 vs. $14,682).
- Among borrowers, Maysville Community and Technical College graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gateway Community and Technical College graduates ($129 vs. $151).
- More Gateway Community and Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maysville Community and Technical College students, three years after graduation. (25% vs. 21%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.