MCLA vs. Pitt-Bradford

Deciding between Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts and University of Pittsburgh Bradford? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Pittsburgh Bradford

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MCLA North Adams, MA
  • Pitt-Bradford Bradford, PA
  • Setting
  • MCLA Distant Town
  • Pitt-Bradford Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • MCLA 896
  • Pitt-Bradford 1,009
  • Type
  • MCLA Public 4 Year
  • Pitt-Bradford Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MCLA
  • Pitt-Bradford #509
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MCLA -
  • Pitt-Bradford -
  • Status
  • MCLA Non-profit
  • Pitt-Bradford Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MCLA
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MCLA $12,436
  • Pitt-Bradford $14,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MCLA $21,381
  • Pitt-Bradford $26,644
  • Room & Board
  • MCLA $15,386
  • Pitt-Bradford $11,696
  • Average Net Price
  • MCLA $16,544
  • Pitt-Bradford $15,830
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MCLA $9,045
  • Pitt-Bradford $16,388
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MCLA 99%
  • Pitt-Bradford 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MCLA 1,208
  • Pitt-Bradford 4,075
  • Admitted
  • MCLA 1,084
  • Pitt-Bradford 3,608
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MCLA 89.7%
  • Pitt-Bradford 88.5%
  • Enrolled
  • MCLA 11.5%
  • Pitt-Bradford 8.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MCLA 1070
  • Pitt-Bradford 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • MCLA 19
  • Pitt-Bradford 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • MCLA 3.2
  • Pitt-Bradford 3.28
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MCLA B+
  • Pitt-Bradford B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MCLA Extremely Easy
  • Pitt-Bradford Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • MCLA
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • ACT Range
  • MCLA 17/21
  • Pitt-Bradford 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • MCLA 960/1180
  • Pitt-Bradford 1010/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MCLA Test-free
  • Pitt-Bradford Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MCLA
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MCLA 8:1
  • Pitt-Bradford 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MCLA
    • English and Literature (20%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Pitt-Bradford
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MCLA 53%
  • Pitt-Bradford 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MCLA $37,100
  • Pitt-Bradford $58,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MCLA 63%
  • Pitt-Bradford 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MCLA $24,659
  • Pitt-Bradford $26,909
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MCLA $254
  • Pitt-Bradford $278
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MCLA 43%
  • Pitt-Bradford 49%
  • % Women
  • MCLA 57%
  • Pitt-Bradford 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MCLA Low
  • Pitt-Bradford Low
  • HBCU
  • MCLA No
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • % White
  • MCLA 74%
  • Pitt-Bradford 73%
  • % Asian
  • MCLA 2%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % Black
  • MCLA 9%
  • Pitt-Bradford 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • MCLA 8%
  • Pitt-Bradford 5%
  • % Native American
  • MCLA 1%
  • Pitt-Bradford 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MCLA 0%
  • Pitt-Bradford 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MCLA 3%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % International
  • MCLA 0%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MCLA 4%
  • Pitt-Bradford 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MCLA 63%
  • Pitt-Bradford 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MCLA 36%
  • Pitt-Bradford 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MCLA Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MCLA No
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • Meal Plan
  • MCLA Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MCLA Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MCLA No
  • Pitt-Bradford No

Comparable Facts

Compare Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts in North Adams, MA with University of Pittsburgh Bradford in Bradford, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Pittsburgh Bradford is larger than MCLA based on total student enrollment (1,009 students vs. 896 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is located in North Adams, MA (Distant Town setting); University of Pittsburgh Bradford is in Bradford, PA (Remote Town setting).
  • Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pittsburgh Bradford is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 8:1; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 12:1.

MCLA vs. Pitt-Bradford Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MCLA or Pitt-Bradford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pittsburgh Bradford than MCLA ($15,830 vs. $16,544).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pittsburgh Bradford are 24% lower than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts ($11,696 vs. $15,386).
  • University of Pittsburgh Bradford is 18.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCLA (about $2,334 more per year; $14,770.00 vs. $12,436.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.6% higher at Pitt-Bradford than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (about $5,263 more per year; $26,644.00 vs. $21,381.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than at University of Pittsburgh Bradford (99% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pittsburgh Bradford students is 81.2% larger than aid received by Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts students ($16,388 vs. $9,045).

MCLA vs. Pitt-Bradford Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MCLA or Pitt-Bradford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pitt-Bradford and MCLA.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pittsburgh Bradford (1110) is 40 points higher than at MCLA (1070).
  • Incoming Pitt-Bradford students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at MCLA).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 960/1180; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 1010/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 17/21; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCLA - Test-free; Pitt-Bradford - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Pitt-Bradford students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at MCLA (3.2).
  • MCLA has a higher acceptance rate (89.7%) than Pitt-Bradford (88.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at MCLA vs. 8.3% at Pitt-Bradford.

MCLA vs. Pitt-Bradford Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MCLA and Pitt-Bradford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than University of Pittsburgh Bradford's (48%).
  • Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Bradford earn a median of about $20,900 more per year than MCLA graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Pitt-Bradford graduates ($24,659 vs. $26,909).
  • Among borrowers, MCLA graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pitt-Bradford graduates ($254 vs. $278).
  • More Pitt-Bradford graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCLA students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.