MCLA vs. Regis College
Deciding between Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts and Regis College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Regis College
-
Overview
- MCLA
- Regis College
- Location
-
MCLA North Adams, MA
-
Regis College Weston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
MCLA Distant Town
-
Regis College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MCLA 896
-
Regis College 2,517
-
-
- Type
-
MCLA Public 4 Year
-
Regis College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MCLA
-
Regis College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MCLA -
-
Regis College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
MCLA Non-profit
-
Regis College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MCLA mcla.edu
-
Regis College regiscollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MCLA
-
Regis College
-
-
-
Cost
- MCLA
- Regis College
- Tuition (In State)
-
MCLA $12,436
-
Regis College $49,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MCLA $21,381
-
Regis College $49,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MCLA $15,386
-
Regis College $17,080
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MCLA $16,544
-
Regis College $28,575
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MCLA $9,045
-
Regis College $37,193
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MCLA 99%
-
Regis College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MCLA
- Regis College
- Applied
-
MCLA 1,208
-
Regis College 3,432
-
-
- Admitted
-
MCLA 1,084
-
Regis College 2,395
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MCLA 89.7%
-
Regis College 69.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MCLA 11.5%
-
Regis College 7.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MCLA 1070
-
Regis College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MCLA 19
-
Regis College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MCLA 3.2
-
Regis College 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MCLA B+
-
Regis College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MCLA Extremely Easy
-
Regis College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MCLA
-
Regis College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MCLA 17/21
-
Regis College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MCLA 960/1180
-
Regis College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MCLA Test-free
-
Regis College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MCLA
-
Regis College
-
-
-
Academics
- MCLA
- Regis College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MCLA 8:1
-
Regis College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MCLA
- English and Literature (20%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
Regis College
- Health Professions (68%)
- Business (7%)
- Biology (5%)
- Communication (5%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MCLA
- Regis College
- Graduation Rate
-
MCLA 53%
-
Regis College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MCLA $37,100
-
Regis College $50,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MCLA 63%
-
Regis College 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MCLA $24,659
-
Regis College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MCLA $254
-
Regis College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- MCLA
- Regis College
- % Men
-
MCLA 43%
-
Regis College 16%
-
-
- % Women
-
MCLA 57%
-
Regis College 84%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MCLA Low
-
Regis College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
MCLA No
-
Regis College No
-
-
- % White
-
MCLA 74%
-
Regis College 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MCLA 2%
-
Regis College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
MCLA 9%
-
Regis College 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MCLA 8%
-
Regis College 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MCLA 1%
-
Regis College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MCLA 0%
-
Regis College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MCLA 3%
-
Regis College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
MCLA 0%
-
Regis College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MCLA 4%
-
Regis College 12%
-
-
-
Students
- MCLA
- Regis College
- % In-State
-
MCLA 63%
-
Regis College 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MCLA 36%
-
Regis College 23%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts in North Adams, MA with Regis College in Weston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Regis College is larger than MCLA based on total student enrollment (2,517 students vs. 896 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is located in North Adams, MA (Distant Town setting); Regis College is in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 8:1; Regis College 9:1.
MCLA vs. Regis College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MCLA or Regis College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts than Regis College ($16,544 vs. $28,575).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts are 9.9% lower than at Regis College ($15,386 vs. $17,080).
- Regis College is 299.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCLA (about $37,244 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $12,436.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 132.4% higher at Regis College than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (about $28,299 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $21,381.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regis College than at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Regis College students is 311.2% larger than aid received by Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts students ($37,193 vs. $9,045).
MCLA vs. Regis College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MCLA or Regis College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Regis College and MCLA.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 960/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 17/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MCLA - Test-free; Regis College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Regis College students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at MCLA (3.2).
- MCLA has a higher acceptance rate (89.7%) than Regis College (69.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at MCLA vs. 7.5% at Regis College.
MCLA vs. Regis College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MCLA and Regis College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Regis College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts's (53%).
- Graduates from Regis College earn a median of about $12,900 more per year than MCLA graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts graduates have a $2,341 lower median loan debt than Regis College graduates ($24,659 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MCLA graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Regis College graduates ($254 vs. $279).
- More Regis College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCLA students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.