MassBay Community College vs. Middlesex Community College

Massachusetts Bay Community College and Middlesex Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Massachusetts Bay Community College
Middlesex Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Middlesex Community College. Average net price is $2,430 vs $7,420 at MassBay Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: MassBay Community College $44,100 vs Middlesex Community College $37,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
MassBay Community College-
Middlesex Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
MassBay Community College-
Middlesex Community College-
Average net price
Middlesex Community College $4,990 less
MassBay Community College$7,420
Middlesex Community College$2,430
In-state tuition
MassBay Community College $192 less
MassBay Community College$5,856
Middlesex Community College$6,048
Out-of-state tuition
MassBay Community College $1,320 less
MassBay Community College$10,800
Middlesex Community College$12,120
Graduation rate
MassBay Community College-
Middlesex Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
MassBay Community College +$6,600
MassBay Community College$44,100
Middlesex Community College$37,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at MassBay Community College and Middlesex Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Middlesex Community College -
  • Admitted
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Middlesex Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • MassBay Community College Open
  • Middlesex Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • MassBay Community College Open
  • Middlesex Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • MassBay Community College
  • Middlesex Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • MassBay Community College
  • Middlesex Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Middlesex Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Middlesex Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • MassBay Community College Unavailable
  • Middlesex Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • MassBay Community College
  • Middlesex Community College
  • SAT range
  • MassBay Community College
  • Middlesex Community College
  • ACT range
  • MassBay Community College
  • Middlesex Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • MassBay Community College Open admission
  • Middlesex Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • MassBay Community College Aug 30, 2027
  • Middlesex Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • MassBay Community College $5,856
  • Middlesex Community College $6,048
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • MassBay Community College $10,800
  • Middlesex Community College $12,120
  • Room & board
  • MassBay Community College $11,124
  • Middlesex Community College $13,000
  • Average net price
  • MassBay Community College $7,420
  • Middlesex Community College $2,430
  • Average grant aid
  • MassBay Community College $6,622
  • Middlesex Community College $7,418
  • % receiving grant aid
  • MassBay Community College 60%
  • Middlesex Community College 63%
  • Graduation rate
  • MassBay Community College -
  • Middlesex Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • MassBay Community College $44,100
  • Middlesex Community College $37,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • MassBay Community College 58%
  • Middlesex Community College 57%
  • Median student loan debt
  • MassBay Community College $6,697
  • Middlesex Community College $6,275
  • Median loan payment
  • MassBay Community College $69
  • Middlesex Community College $64
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • MassBay Community College 16:1
  • Middlesex Community College 21:1
  • Popular majors
  • MassBay Community College
    • Health Professions (45%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (3%)
  • Middlesex Community College
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Location
  • MassBay Community College Wellesley Hills, MA
  • Middlesex Community College Bedford, MA
  • Setting
  • MassBay Community College Large Suburban
  • Middlesex Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MassBay Community College 4,578
  • Middlesex Community College 9,374
  • Type
  • MassBay Community College Public 2 Year
  • Middlesex Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • MassBay Community College
  • Middlesex Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Massachusetts Bay Community College in Wellesley Hills, MA with Middlesex Community College in Bedford, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Middlesex Community College is larger than MassBay Community College based on total student enrollment (9,374 students vs. 4,578 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Massachusetts Bay Community College is located in Wellesley Hills, MA (Large Suburban setting); Middlesex Community College is in Bedford, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Massachusetts Bay Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Middlesex Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts Bay Community College 16:1; Middlesex Community College 21:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts Bay Community College are 14.4% lower than at Middlesex Community College ($11,124 vs. $13,000).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.2% higher at Middlesex Community College than at Massachusetts Bay Community College (about $1,320 more per year; $12,120 vs. $10,800).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Middlesex Community College than at Massachusetts Bay Community College (63% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Middlesex Community College students is 12% larger than aid received by Massachusetts Bay Community College students ($7,418 vs. $6,622).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both MassBay Community College and Middlesex Community College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MassBay Community College Aug 30, 2027.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Middlesex Community College graduates have a $422 lower median loan debt than MassBay Community College graduates ($6,275 vs. $6,697).
  • Among borrowers, Middlesex Community College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MassBay Community College graduates ($64 vs. $69).
  • More MassBay Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Middlesex Community College students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 57%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Massachusetts Bay Community College
Middlesex Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges