MICA vs. Rowan University
Deciding between Maryland Institute College of Art and Rowan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maryland Institute College of Art
Rowan University
-
Overview
- MICA
- Rowan University
- Location
-
MICA Baltimore, MD
-
Rowan University Glassboro, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
MICA Large City
-
Rowan University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MICA 1,687
-
Rowan University 21,026
-
-
- Type
-
MICA Private 4 Year
-
Rowan University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MICA #283
-
Rowan University #270
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MICA -
-
Rowan University -
-
-
- Status
-
MICA Non-profit
-
Rowan University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MICA
-
Rowan University
-
-
-
Cost
- MICA
- Rowan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MICA $56,800
-
Rowan University $16,574
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MICA $56,800
-
Rowan University $26,932
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MICA $20,400
-
Rowan University $16,928
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MICA $47,834
-
Rowan University $23,761
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MICA $29,578
-
Rowan University $12,419
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MICA 100%
-
Rowan University 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MICA
- Rowan University
- Applied
-
MICA 3,201
-
Rowan University 19,593
-
-
- Admitted
-
MICA 2,458
-
Rowan University 15,216
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MICA 76.8%
-
Rowan University 77.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MICA 10.4%
-
Rowan University 23%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MICA 1190
-
Rowan University 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MICA 29
-
Rowan University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MICA 3.47
-
Rowan University 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MICA B+
-
Rowan University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MICA Difficult
-
Rowan University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MICA
-
Rowan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MICA 25/33
-
Rowan University 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MICA 1078/1305
-
Rowan University 1110/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MICA Test optional
-
Rowan University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MICA Feb 1, 2027
-
Rowan University
-
-
-
Academics
- MICA
- Rowan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MICA 9:1
-
Rowan University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MICA
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Rowan University
- Education (17%)
- Business (16%)
- Communication (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MICA
- Rowan University
- Graduation Rate
-
MICA 71%
-
Rowan University 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MICA $40,300
-
Rowan University $53,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MICA 72%
-
Rowan University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MICA $27,000
-
Rowan University $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MICA $279
-
Rowan University $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- MICA
- Rowan University
- % Men
-
MICA 24%
-
Rowan University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
MICA 76%
-
Rowan University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MICA High
-
Rowan University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
MICA No
-
Rowan University No
-
-
- % White
-
MICA 48%
-
Rowan University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MICA 13%
-
Rowan University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
MICA 6%
-
Rowan University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MICA 7%
-
Rowan University 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MICA 0%
-
Rowan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MICA 0%
-
Rowan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MICA 6%
-
Rowan University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
MICA 15%
-
Rowan University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MICA 5%
-
Rowan University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- MICA
- Rowan University
- % In-State
-
MICA 33%
-
Rowan University 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MICA 49%
-
Rowan University 7%
-
-
-
Campus
- MICA
- Rowan University
- Campus Housing
-
MICA Yes
-
Rowan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MICA No
-
Rowan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MICA Yes
-
Rowan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MICA No
-
Rowan University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MICA No
-
Rowan University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore, MD with Rowan University in Glassboro, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rowan University is larger than MICA based on total student enrollment (21,026 students vs. 1,687 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maryland Institute College of Art is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Rowan University is in Glassboro, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Maryland Institute College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rowan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maryland Institute College of Art 9:1; Rowan University 17:1.
MICA vs. Rowan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MICA or Rowan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rowan University than MICA ($23,761 vs. $47,834).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rowan University are 17% lower than at Maryland Institute College of Art ($16,928 vs. $20,400).
- Maryland Institute College of Art is 242.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rowan University (about $40,226 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $16,574.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 110.9% higher at MICA than at Rowan University (about $29,868 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $26,932.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maryland Institute College of Art than at Rowan University (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Maryland Institute College of Art students is 138.2% larger than aid received by Rowan University students ($29,578 vs. $12,419).
MICA vs. Rowan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MICA or Rowan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rowan University and MICA.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rowan University (1210) is 20 points higher than at MICA (1190).
- Incoming MICA students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 26 at Rowan University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 1078/1305; Rowan University 1110/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 25/33; Rowan University 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MICA - Test optional; Rowan University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MICA Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MICA students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Rowan University (3.44).
- Rowan University has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than MICA (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at MICA vs. 23% at Rowan University.
MICA vs. Rowan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MICA and Rowan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maryland Institute College of Art's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Rowan University's (68%).
- Graduates from Rowan University earn a median of about $13,000 more per year than MICA graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,300 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rowan University graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than MICA graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Rowan University graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MICA graduates ($206 vs. $279).
- More MICA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rowan University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.