MICA vs. Pace University

Deciding between Maryland Institute College of Art and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Maryland Institute College of Art
Pace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MICA Baltimore, MD
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • MICA Large City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MICA 1,687
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • MICA Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MICA #283
  • Pace University #357
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MICA -
  • Pace University -
  • Status
  • MICA Non-profit
  • Pace University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MICA
  • Pace University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & Board
  • MICA $20,400
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average Net Price
  • MICA $47,834
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MICA $29,578
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MICA 100%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MICA 3,201
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • MICA 2,458
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MICA 76.8%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • MICA 10.4%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MICA 1190
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • MICA 29
  • Pace University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • MICA 3.47
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MICA B+
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MICA Difficult
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • MICA
  • Pace University
  • ACT Range
  • MICA 25/33
  • Pace University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • MICA 1078/1305
  • Pace University 1180/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MICA Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MICA Feb 1, 2027
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MICA 9:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MICA
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MICA 71%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MICA $40,300
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MICA 72%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MICA $27,000
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MICA $279
  • Pace University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MICA 24%
  • Pace University 37%
  • % Women
  • MICA 76%
  • Pace University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MICA High
  • Pace University High
  • HBCU
  • MICA No
  • Pace University No
  • % White
  • MICA 48%
  • Pace University 50%
  • % Asian
  • MICA 13%
  • Pace University 8%
  • % Black
  • MICA 6%
  • Pace University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • MICA 7%
  • Pace University 14%
  • % Native American
  • MICA 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MICA 0%
  • Pace University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MICA 6%
  • Pace University 4%
  • % International
  • MICA 15%
  • Pace University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MICA 5%
  • Pace University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MICA 33%
  • Pace University 46%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MICA 49%
  • Pace University 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MICA Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MICA No
  • Pace University No
  • Meal Plan
  • MICA Yes
  • Pace University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MICA No
  • Pace University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MICA No
  • Pace University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore, MD with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pace University is larger than MICA based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 1,687 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maryland Institute College of Art is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maryland Institute College of Art 9:1; Pace University 14:1.

MICA vs. Pace University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MICA or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pace University than MICA ($34,791 vs. $47,834).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maryland Institute College of Art are 9.5% lower than at Pace University ($20,400 vs. $22,553).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is 6.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pace University (about $3,510 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $53,290.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at MICA than at Pace University (about $3,510 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $53,290.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maryland Institute College of Art than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 18.8% larger than aid received by Maryland Institute College of Art students ($35,136 vs. $29,578).

MICA vs. Pace University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MICA or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and MICA.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pace University (1260) is 70 points higher than at MICA (1190).
  • Incoming MICA students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 26 at Pace University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 1078/1305; Pace University 1180/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 25/33; Pace University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MICA - Test optional; Pace University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MICA Feb 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MICA students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Pace University (3.4).
  • MICA has a higher acceptance rate (76.8%) than Pace University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at MICA vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

MICA vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MICA and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Maryland Institute College of Art's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
  • Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $22,800 more per year than MICA graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pace University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than MICA graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Pace University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MICA graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More MICA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.