MICA vs. LVC

Deciding between Maryland Institute College of Art and Lebanon Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Maryland Institute College of Art
Lebanon Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MICA Baltimore, MD
  • LVC Annville, PA
  • Setting
  • MICA Large City
  • LVC Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MICA 1,687
  • LVC 2,146
  • Type
  • MICA Private 4 Year
  • LVC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MICA #283
  • LVC #331
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MICA -
  • LVC United Methodist
  • Status
  • MICA Non-profit
  • LVC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MICA
  • LVC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • LVC $52,080
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • LVC $52,080
  • Room & Board
  • MICA $20,400
  • LVC $16,576
  • Average Net Price
  • MICA $47,834
  • LVC $27,995
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MICA $29,578
  • LVC $38,653
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MICA 100%
  • LVC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MICA 3,201
  • LVC 2,729
  • Admitted
  • MICA 2,458
  • LVC 2,286
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MICA 76.8%
  • LVC 83.8%
  • Enrolled
  • MICA 10.4%
  • LVC 19.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MICA 1190
  • LVC 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • MICA 29
  • LVC
  • Average High School GPA
  • MICA 3.47
  • LVC 3.79
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MICA B+
  • LVC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • MICA Difficult
  • LVC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • MICA
  • LVC
  • ACT Range
  • MICA 25/33
  • LVC
  • SAT Range
  • MICA 1078/1305
  • LVC 1140/1302
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MICA Test optional
  • LVC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MICA Feb 1, 2027
  • LVC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MICA 9:1
  • LVC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MICA
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • LVC
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MICA 71%
  • LVC 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MICA $40,300
  • LVC $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MICA 72%
  • LVC 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MICA $27,000
  • LVC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MICA $279
  • LVC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MICA 24%
  • LVC 41%
  • % Women
  • MICA 76%
  • LVC 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MICA High
  • LVC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • MICA No
  • LVC No
  • % White
  • MICA 48%
  • LVC 84%
  • % Asian
  • MICA 13%
  • LVC 2%
  • % Black
  • MICA 6%
  • LVC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • MICA 7%
  • LVC 5%
  • % Native American
  • MICA 0%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MICA 0%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MICA 6%
  • LVC 2%
  • % International
  • MICA 15%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MICA 5%
  • LVC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MICA 33%
  • LVC 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MICA 49%
  • LVC 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MICA Yes
  • LVC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MICA No
  • LVC No
  • Meal Plan
  • MICA Yes
  • LVC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MICA No
  • LVC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MICA No
  • LVC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore, MD with Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lebanon Valley College is larger than MICA based on total student enrollment (2,146 students vs. 1,687 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maryland Institute College of Art is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Lebanon Valley College is in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maryland Institute College of Art 9:1; Lebanon Valley College 11:1.

MICA vs. LVC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MICA or LVC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lebanon Valley College than MICA ($27,995 vs. $47,834).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lebanon Valley College are 18.7% lower than at Maryland Institute College of Art ($16,576 vs. $20,400).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is 9.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than LVC (about $4,720 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $52,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.1% higher at MICA than at Lebanon Valley College (about $4,720 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $52,080.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Maryland Institute College of Art as at Lebanon Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 30.7% larger than aid received by Maryland Institute College of Art students ($38,653 vs. $29,578).

MICA vs. LVC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MICA or LVC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LVC and MICA.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lebanon Valley College (1220) is 30 points higher than at MICA (1190).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 1078/1305; Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 25/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MICA - Test optional; LVC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MICA Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman LVC students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at MICA (3.47).
  • LVC has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than MICA (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at MICA vs. 19.4% at LVC.

MICA vs. LVC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MICA and LVC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lebanon Valley College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Maryland Institute College of Art's (71%).
  • Graduates from Lebanon Valley College earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than MICA graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,500 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lebanon Valley College and MICA graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Lebanon Valley College and MICA graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More LVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MICA students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.