MICA vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University

Deciding between Maryland Institute College of Art and Hannibal LaGrange University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Maryland Institute College of Art

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MICA Baltimore, MD
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Hannibal, MO
  • Setting
  • MICA Large City
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • MICA 1,687
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 499
  • Type
  • MICA Private 4 Year
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MICA #283
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MICA -
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • MICA Non-profit
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MICA
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $26,880
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $26,880
  • Room & Board
  • MICA $20,400
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $9,400
  • Average Net Price
  • MICA $47,834
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $22,685
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MICA $29,578
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $18,203
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MICA 100%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 67%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MICA 3,201
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 285
  • Admitted
  • MICA 2,458
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 207
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MICA 76.8%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 72.6%
  • Enrolled
  • MICA 10.4%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 46.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MICA 1190
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • MICA 29
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • MICA 3.47
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MICA B+
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MICA Difficult
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • MICA
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Low
  • ACT Range
  • MICA 25/33
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • MICA 1078/1305
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 1067/1315
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MICA Test optional
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MICA Feb 1, 2027
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MICA 9:1
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MICA
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University
    • Business (31%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MICA 71%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MICA $40,300
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $35,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MICA 72%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MICA $27,000
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $18,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MICA $279
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University $193
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MICA 24%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 48%
  • % Women
  • MICA 76%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MICA High
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Low
  • HBCU
  • MICA No
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University No
  • % White
  • MICA 48%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 81%
  • % Asian
  • MICA 13%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
  • % Black
  • MICA 6%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • MICA 7%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 2%
  • % Native American
  • MICA 0%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MICA 0%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MICA 6%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 2%
  • % International
  • MICA 15%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MICA 5%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MICA 33%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MICA 49%
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MICA Yes
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MICA No
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University No
  • Meal Plan
  • MICA Yes
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MICA No
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MICA No
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore, MD with Hannibal LaGrange University in Hannibal, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Maryland Institute College of Art is larger than Hannibal-LaGrange University based on total student enrollment (1,687 students vs. 499 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maryland Institute College of Art is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Hannibal LaGrange University is in Hannibal, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hannibal LaGrange University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maryland Institute College of Art 9:1; Hannibal LaGrange University 8:1.

MICA vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MICA or Hannibal-LaGrange University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hannibal LaGrange University than MICA ($22,685 vs. $47,834).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hannibal LaGrange University are 53.9% lower than at Maryland Institute College of Art ($9,400 vs. $20,400).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is 111.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hannibal-LaGrange University (about $29,920 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $26,880.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 111.3% higher at MICA than at Hannibal LaGrange University (about $29,920 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $26,880.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maryland Institute College of Art than at Hannibal LaGrange University (100% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Maryland Institute College of Art students is 62.5% larger than aid received by Hannibal LaGrange University students ($29,578 vs. $18,203).

MICA vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MICA or Hannibal-LaGrange University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hannibal-LaGrange University and MICA.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maryland Institute College of Art (1190) is the same as at Hannibal-LaGrange University (1190).
  • Incoming MICA students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 21 at Hannibal-LaGrange University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 1078/1305; Hannibal LaGrange University 1067/1315.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 25/33; Hannibal LaGrange University 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MICA - Test optional; Hannibal-LaGrange University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MICA Feb 1, 2027.
  • MICA has a higher acceptance rate (76.8%) than Hannibal-LaGrange University (72.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at MICA vs. 46.9% at Hannibal-LaGrange University.

MICA vs. Hannibal-LaGrange University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MICA and Hannibal-LaGrange University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Maryland Institute College of Art's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Hannibal LaGrange University's (39%).
  • Graduates from Maryland Institute College of Art earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hannibal LaGrange University graduates have a $8,250 lower median loan debt than MICA graduates ($18,750 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Hannibal-LaGrange University graduates have an estimated $86 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MICA graduates ($193 vs. $279).
  • More MICA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hannibal-LaGrange University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.