MICA vs. Mason
Deciding between Maryland Institute College of Art and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maryland Institute College of Art
George Mason University
-
Overview
- MICA
- Mason
- Location
-
MICA Baltimore, MD
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
MICA Large City
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MICA 1,687
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
MICA Private 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MICA #283
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MICA -
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
MICA Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MICA
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- MICA
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
MICA $56,800
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MICA $56,800
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MICA $20,400
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MICA $47,834
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MICA $29,578
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MICA 100%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MICA
- Mason
- Applied
-
MICA 3,201
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
MICA 2,458
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MICA 76.8%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MICA 10.4%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MICA 1190
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MICA 29
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MICA 3.47
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MICA B+
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MICA Difficult
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MICA
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MICA 25/33
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MICA 1078/1305
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MICA Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MICA Feb 1, 2027
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MICA
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MICA 9:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MICA
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MICA
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
MICA 71%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MICA $40,300
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MICA 72%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MICA $27,000
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MICA $279
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- MICA
- Mason
- % Men
-
MICA 24%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
MICA 76%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MICA High
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
MICA No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
MICA 48%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MICA 13%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
MICA 6%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MICA 7%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MICA 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MICA 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MICA 6%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
MICA 15%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MICA 5%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- MICA
- Mason
- % In-State
-
MICA 33%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MICA 49%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore, MD with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than MICA based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 1,687 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maryland Institute College of Art is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Maryland Institute College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maryland Institute College of Art 9:1; George Mason University 16:1.
MICA vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MICA or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than MICA ($18,823 vs. $47,834).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 22.9% lower than at Maryland Institute College of Art ($15,725 vs. $20,400).
- Maryland Institute College of Art is 299.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $42,580 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $14,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 46.8% higher at MICA than at George Mason University (about $18,112 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $38,688.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maryland Institute College of Art than at George Mason University (100% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Maryland Institute College of Art students is 130.1% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($29,578 vs. $12,852).
MICA vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MICA or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and MICA.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at George Mason University (1260) is 70 points higher than at MICA (1190).
- Incoming MICA students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at Mason).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 1078/1305; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 25/33; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MICA - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MICA Feb 1, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at MICA (3.47).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than MICA (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at MICA vs. 20.2% at Mason.
MICA vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MICA and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maryland Institute College of Art's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than George Mason University's (64%).
- Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $21,600 more per year than MICA graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $7,250 lower median loan debt than MICA graduates ($19,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MICA graduates ($204 vs. $279).
- More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MICA students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.