MICA vs. DeSales University

Deciding between Maryland Institute College of Art and DeSales University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Maryland Institute College of Art
DeSales University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MICA Baltimore, MD
  • DeSales University Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • MICA Large City
  • DeSales University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MICA 1,687
  • DeSales University 2,972
  • Type
  • MICA Private 4 Year
  • DeSales University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MICA #283
  • DeSales University #322
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MICA -
  • DeSales University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • MICA Non-profit
  • DeSales University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MICA
  • DeSales University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Room & Board
  • MICA $20,400
  • DeSales University $13,800
  • Average Net Price
  • MICA $47,834
  • DeSales University $31,732
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MICA $29,578
  • DeSales University $30,909
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MICA 100%
  • DeSales University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MICA 3,201
  • DeSales University 3,977
  • Admitted
  • MICA 2,458
  • DeSales University 3,066
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MICA 76.8%
  • DeSales University 77.1%
  • Enrolled
  • MICA 10.4%
  • DeSales University 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MICA 1190
  • DeSales University 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • MICA 29
  • DeSales University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • MICA 3.47
  • DeSales University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MICA B+
  • DeSales University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • MICA Difficult
  • DeSales University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • MICA
  • DeSales University
  • ACT Range
  • MICA 25/33
  • DeSales University 27/28
  • SAT Range
  • MICA 1078/1305
  • DeSales University 1090/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MICA Test optional
  • DeSales University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MICA Feb 1, 2027
  • DeSales University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MICA 9:1
  • DeSales University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MICA
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • DeSales University
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MICA 71%
  • DeSales University 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MICA $40,300
  • DeSales University $51,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MICA 72%
  • DeSales University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MICA $27,000
  • DeSales University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MICA $279
  • DeSales University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MICA 24%
  • DeSales University 35%
  • % Women
  • MICA 76%
  • DeSales University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MICA High
  • DeSales University Low
  • HBCU
  • MICA No
  • DeSales University No
  • % White
  • MICA 48%
  • DeSales University 75%
  • % Asian
  • MICA 13%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % Black
  • MICA 6%
  • DeSales University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • MICA 7%
  • DeSales University 12%
  • % Native American
  • MICA 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MICA 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MICA 6%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % International
  • MICA 15%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MICA 5%
  • DeSales University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MICA 33%
  • DeSales University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MICA 49%
  • DeSales University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MICA Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MICA No
  • DeSales University No
  • Meal Plan
  • MICA Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MICA No
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MICA No
  • DeSales University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore, MD with DeSales University in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

DeSales University is larger than MICA based on total student enrollment (2,972 students vs. 1,687 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maryland Institute College of Art is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); DeSales University is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. DeSales University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maryland Institute College of Art 9:1; DeSales University 12:1.

MICA vs. DeSales University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MICA or DeSales University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at DeSales University than MICA ($31,732 vs. $47,834).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at DeSales University are 32.4% lower than at Maryland Institute College of Art ($13,800 vs. $20,400).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is 21.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than DeSales University (about $10,000 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $46,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.4% higher at MICA than at DeSales University (about $10,000 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $46,800.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Maryland Institute College of Art as at DeSales University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by DeSales University students is 4.5% larger than aid received by Maryland Institute College of Art students ($30,909 vs. $29,578).

MICA vs. DeSales University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MICA or DeSales University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DeSales University and MICA.

  • The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Maryland Institute College of Art (1190) is 10 points higher than at DeSales University (1180).
  • Incoming MICA students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (29 vs. 27 at DeSales University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Maryland Institute College of Art 1078/1305; DeSales University 1090/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Maryland Institute College of Art 25/33; DeSales University 27/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MICA - Test optional; DeSales University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MICA Feb 1, 2027; DeSales University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled freshman MICA students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at DeSales University (3.39).
  • DeSales University has a higher acceptance rate (77.1%) than MICA (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at MICA vs. 16.7% at DeSales University.

MICA vs. DeSales University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MICA and DeSales University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Maryland Institute College of Art's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than DeSales University's (69%).
  • Graduates from DeSales University earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than MICA graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, DeSales University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than MICA graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, DeSales University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MICA graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More MICA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DeSales University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.