MBC vs. Valor Christian College
Deciding between Mary Baldwin University and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mary Baldwin University
Valor Christian College
-
Overview
- MBC
- Valor Christian College
- Location
-
MBC Staunton, VA
-
Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
MBC Distant Town
-
Valor Christian College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MBC 1,772
-
Valor Christian College 414
-
-
- Type
-
MBC Private 4 Year
-
Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MBC #1045
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Valor Christian College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
MBC Non-profit
-
Valor Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MBC marybaldwin.edu
-
Valor Christian College valorcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MBC
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- MBC
- Valor Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
MBC $34,152
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MBC $34,152
-
Valor Christian College $10,012
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MBC $11,411
-
Valor Christian College $10,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MBC $17,810
-
Valor Christian College $33,371
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MBC $28,135
-
Valor Christian College $5,634
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MBC 99%
-
Valor Christian College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MBC
- Valor Christian College
- Applied
-
MBC -
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
MBC -
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MBC
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MBC
-
Valor Christian College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MBC 1030
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MBC 21
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MBC 3.57
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MBC A-
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MBC Very Easy
-
Valor Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MBC
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MBC 18/24
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MBC 940/1120
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MBC Not reported
-
Valor Christian College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MBC
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- MBC
- Valor Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MBC 15:1
-
Valor Christian College 32:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MBC
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- History (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MBC
- Valor Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
MBC 49%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MBC $38,400
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MBC 53%
-
Valor Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MBC $27,000
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MBC $279
-
Valor Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- MBC
- Valor Christian College
- % Men
-
MBC 24%
-
Valor Christian College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
MBC 76%
-
Valor Christian College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MBC Medium
-
Valor Christian College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
MBC No
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
MBC 58%
-
Valor Christian College 29%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MBC 2%
-
Valor Christian College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
MBC 23%
-
Valor Christian College 52%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MBC 6%
-
Valor Christian College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MBC 1%
-
Valor Christian College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MBC 0%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MBC 4%
-
Valor Christian College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
MBC 1%
-
Valor Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MBC 5%
-
Valor Christian College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- MBC
- Valor Christian College
- % In-State
-
MBC 75%
-
Valor Christian College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MBC 24%
-
Valor Christian College 74%
-
-
-
Campus
- MBC
- Valor Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
MBC Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MBC No
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MBC Yes
-
Valor Christian College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MBC No
-
Valor Christian College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MBC No
-
Valor Christian College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mary Baldwin University is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (1,772 students vs. 414 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mary Baldwin University is located in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
- Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mary Baldwin University 15:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.
MBC vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MBC or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mary Baldwin University than Valor Christian College ($17,810 vs. $33,371).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valor Christian College are 8% lower than at Mary Baldwin University ($10,500 vs. $11,411).
- Mary Baldwin University is 241.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $24,140 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 241.1% higher at MBC than at Valor Christian College (about $24,140 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $10,012.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mary Baldwin University than at Valor Christian College (99% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mary Baldwin University students is 399.4% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($28,135 vs. $5,634).
MBC vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MBC or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and MBC.
- Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mary Baldwin University 940/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mary Baldwin University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MBC - Not reported; Valor Christian College - Open admission.
MBC vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MBC and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.