The University of Tennessee Southern vs. Mount Mary University
Deciding between The University of Tennessee Southern and Mount Mary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The University of Tennessee Southern
Mount Mary University
-
Overview
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Mount Mary University
- Location
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Pulaski, TN
-
Mount Mary University Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Distant Town
-
Mount Mary University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 1,046
-
Mount Mary University 1,182
-
-
- Type
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Private 4 Year
-
Mount Mary University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
The University of Tennessee Southern #907
-
Mount Mary University #716
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
The University of Tennessee Southern United Methodist
-
Mount Mary University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Non-profit
-
Mount Mary University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
The University of Tennessee Southern utsouthern.edu
-
Mount Mary University mtmary.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
The University of Tennessee Southern
-
Mount Mary University
-
-
-
Cost
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Mount Mary University
- Tuition (In State)
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $10,924
-
Mount Mary University $35,420
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $10,924
-
Mount Mary University $35,420
-
-
- Room & Board
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $8,300
-
Mount Mary University $10,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $14,546
-
Mount Mary University $20,390
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $10,358
-
Mount Mary University $28,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 99%
-
Mount Mary University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Mount Mary University
- Applied
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 760
-
Mount Mary University 1,322
-
-
- Admitted
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 659
-
Mount Mary University 824
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 86.7% Open
-
Mount Mary University 62.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 26.1% Open
-
Mount Mary University 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 1010
-
Mount Mary University 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 21
-
Mount Mary University 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 3.17
-
Mount Mary University 3.13
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
The University of Tennessee Southern B+
-
Mount Mary University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Very Easy
-
Mount Mary University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
The University of Tennessee Southern
-
Mount Mary University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 18/24
-
Mount Mary University 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 905/1110
-
Mount Mary University 866/1123
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Open admission
-
Mount Mary University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Aug 26, 2027
-
Mount Mary University
-
-
-
Academics
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Mount Mary University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 14:1
-
Mount Mary University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
The University of Tennessee Southern
- Business (18%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Mount Mary University
- Health Professions (42%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Mount Mary University
- Graduation Rate
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 49%
-
Mount Mary University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $34,900
-
Mount Mary University $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 43%
-
Mount Mary University 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $22,315
-
Mount Mary University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
The University of Tennessee Southern $230
-
Mount Mary University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Mount Mary University
- % Men
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 39%
-
Mount Mary University 7%
-
-
- % Women
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 61%
-
Mount Mary University 93%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Low
-
Mount Mary University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
The University of Tennessee Southern No
-
Mount Mary University No
-
-
- % White
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 73%
-
Mount Mary University 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
-
Mount Mary University 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 11%
-
Mount Mary University 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 2%
-
Mount Mary University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
-
Mount Mary University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
-
Mount Mary University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 0%
-
Mount Mary University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 5%
-
Mount Mary University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 7%
-
Mount Mary University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Mount Mary University
- % In-State
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 80%
-
Mount Mary University 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
The University of Tennessee Southern 12%
-
Mount Mary University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- The University of Tennessee Southern
- Mount Mary University
- Campus Housing
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
The University of Tennessee Southern No
-
Mount Mary University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
The University of Tennessee Southern Yes
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
The University of Tennessee Southern No
-
Mount Mary University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The University of Tennessee Southern in Pulaski, TN with Mount Mary University in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Mary University is larger than The University of Tennessee Southern based on total student enrollment (1,182 students vs. 1,046 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The University of Tennessee Southern is located in Pulaski, TN (Distant Town setting); Mount Mary University is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- The University of Tennessee Southern is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Mary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Tennessee Southern 14:1; Mount Mary University 9:1.
The University of Tennessee Southern vs. Mount Mary University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, The University of Tennessee Southern or Mount Mary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Tennessee Southern than Mount Mary University ($14,546 vs. $20,390).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Tennessee Southern are 19.5% lower than at Mount Mary University ($8,300 vs. $10,310).
- Mount Mary University is 224.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Tennessee Southern (about $24,496 more per year; $35,420.00 vs. $10,924.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 224.2% higher at Mount Mary University than at The University of Tennessee Southern (about $24,496 more per year; $35,420.00 vs. $10,924.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Mary University than at The University of Tennessee Southern (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Mary University students is 179% larger than aid received by The University of Tennessee Southern students ($28,897 vs. $10,358).
The University of Tennessee Southern vs. Mount Mary University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, The University of Tennessee Southern or Mount Mary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Mary University and The University of Tennessee Southern.
- The University of Tennessee Southern reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Tennessee Southern (1010) is 20 points higher than at Mount Mary University (990).
- Incoming The University of Tennessee Southern students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at Mount Mary University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Tennessee Southern 905/1110; Mount Mary University 866/1123.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Tennessee Southern 18/24; Mount Mary University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The University of Tennessee Southern - Open admission; Mount Mary University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: The University of Tennessee Southern Aug 26, 2027.
- Accepted freshman The University of Tennessee Southern students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.17) than students at Mount Mary University (3.13).
- The University of Tennessee Southern has a higher acceptance rate (86.7%) than Mount Mary University (62.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.1% at The University of Tennessee Southern vs. 14.1% at Mount Mary University.
The University of Tennessee Southern vs. Mount Mary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for The University of Tennessee Southern and Mount Mary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The University of Tennessee Southern's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Mount Mary University's (46%).
- Graduates from Mount Mary University earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than The University of Tennessee Southern graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,700 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Tennessee Southern graduates have a $4,685 lower median loan debt than Mount Mary University graduates ($22,315 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, The University of Tennessee Southern graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Mary University graduates ($230 vs. $279).
- More Mount Mary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The University of Tennessee Southern students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.