Mars Hill University vs. Minerva
Deciding between Mars Hill University and Minerva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mars Hill University
Minerva University
-
Overview
- Mars Hill University
- Minerva
- Location
-
Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NC
-
Minerva San Francisco, California
-
-
- Setting
-
Mars Hill University Rural Fringe
-
Minerva Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mars Hill University 1,110
-
Minerva 669
-
-
- Type
-
Mars Hill University Private 4 Year
-
Minerva Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mars Hill University
-
Minerva
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mars Hill University -
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Status
-
Mars Hill University Non-profit
-
Minerva Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mars Hill University mhu.edu
-
Minerva minerva.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mars Hill University
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Cost
- Mars Hill University
- Minerva
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mars Hill University $37,736
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mars Hill University $37,736
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mars Hill University $12,258
-
Minerva $15,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mars Hill University $18,925
-
Minerva $13,324
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mars Hill University $31,066
-
Minerva $22,522
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mars Hill University 100%
-
Minerva 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mars Hill University
- Minerva
- Applied
-
Mars Hill University 1,642
-
Minerva 10,864
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mars Hill University 1,115
-
Minerva 330
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mars Hill University 67.9%
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mars Hill University 31.1%
-
Minerva 43.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mars Hill University
-
Minerva
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mars Hill University
-
Minerva
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mars Hill University 3.5
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mars Hill University A-
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mars Hill University Unavailable
-
Minerva Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mars Hill University Low
-
Minerva Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mars Hill University
-
Minerva
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mars Hill University
-
Minerva
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mars Hill University Test-free
-
Minerva Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mars Hill University
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Academics
- Mars Hill University
- Minerva
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mars Hill University 11:1
-
Minerva 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mars Hill University
- Business (25%)
- Education (22%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mars Hill University
- Minerva
- Graduation Rate
-
Mars Hill University 38%
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mars Hill University $32,300
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mars Hill University 53%
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mars Hill University $27,000
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mars Hill University $279
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mars Hill University
- Minerva
- % Men
-
Mars Hill University 50%
-
Minerva 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mars Hill University 50%
-
Minerva 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mars Hill University Medium
-
Minerva -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mars Hill University No
-
Minerva No
-
-
- % White
-
Mars Hill University 68%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mars Hill University 22%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mars Hill University 3%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mars Hill University 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Mars Hill University 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mars Hill University 3%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Mars Hill University
- Minerva
- % In-State
-
Mars Hill University 51%
-
Minerva 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mars Hill University 41%
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mars Hill University
- Minerva
- Campus Housing
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
Minerva Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mars Hill University No
-
Minerva
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
Minerva No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
Minerva No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mars Hill University No
-
Minerva
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mars Hill University in Mars Hill, NC with Minerva University in San Francisco, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mars Hill University is larger than Minerva based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 669 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mars Hill University is located in Mars Hill, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Minerva University is in San Francisco, California (Large City setting).
- Mars Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Minerva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mars Hill University 11:1; Minerva University 14:1.
Mars Hill University vs. Minerva Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mars Hill University or Minerva? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minerva University than Mars Hill University ($13,324 vs. $18,925).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mars Hill University are 22.2% lower than at Minerva University ($12,258 vs. $15,750).
- Mars Hill University is 59.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Minerva (about $14,106 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $23,630.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59.7% higher at Mars Hill University than at Minerva University (about $14,106 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $23,630.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mars Hill University than at Minerva University (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mars Hill University students is 37.9% larger than aid received by Minerva University students ($31,066 vs. $22,522).
Mars Hill University vs. Minerva Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mars Hill University or Minerva? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Minerva and Mars Hill University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mars Hill University - Test-free; Minerva - Test-free.
- Mars Hill University has a higher acceptance rate (67.9%) than Minerva (3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31.1% at Mars Hill University vs. 43.6% at Minerva.
Mars Hill University vs. Minerva Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mars Hill University and Minerva? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.