Marist University vs. George Fox University

Deciding between Marist University and George Fox University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marist University
George Fox University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
  • George Fox University Newberg, OR
  • Setting
  • Marist University Large Suburban
  • George Fox University Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Marist University 6,356
  • George Fox University 4,916
  • Type
  • Marist University Private 4 Year
  • George Fox University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Marist University #178
  • George Fox University #418
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Marist University -
  • George Fox University Friends
  • Status
  • Marist University Non-profit
  • George Fox University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Marist University
  • George Fox University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Marist University $47,750
  • George Fox University $42,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Marist University $47,750
  • George Fox University $42,750
  • Room & Board
  • Marist University $18,460
  • George Fox University $14,060
  • Average Net Price
  • Marist University $42,508
  • George Fox University $32,171
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Marist University $25,067
  • George Fox University $26,549
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Marist University 96%
  • George Fox University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Marist University 11,274
  • George Fox University 4,207
  • Admitted
  • Marist University 6,371
  • George Fox University 3,934
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Marist University 56.5%
  • George Fox University 93.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Marist University 19.9%
  • George Fox University 18.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Marist University 1270
  • George Fox University 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Marist University 28
  • George Fox University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Marist University 3.56
  • George Fox University 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Marist University A-
  • George Fox University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Marist University Difficult
  • George Fox University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Marist University Low
  • George Fox University
  • ACT Range
  • Marist University 25/31
  • George Fox University 20/29
  • SAT Range
  • Marist University 1190/1340
  • George Fox University 1070/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Marist University Test optional
  • George Fox University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Marist University Feb 15, 2027
  • George Fox University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Marist University 15:1
  • George Fox University 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Marist University
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • George Fox University
    • Business (29%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Marist University 80%
  • George Fox University 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Marist University $59,000
  • George Fox University $49,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Marist University 80%
  • George Fox University 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Marist University $26,000
  • George Fox University $22,366
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Marist University $268
  • George Fox University $231
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Marist University 41%
  • George Fox University 39%
  • % Women
  • Marist University 59%
  • George Fox University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Marist University Low
  • George Fox University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Marist University No
  • George Fox University No
  • % White
  • Marist University 78%
  • George Fox University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Marist University 3%
  • George Fox University 4%
  • % Black
  • Marist University 4%
  • George Fox University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Marist University 9%
  • George Fox University 11%
  • % Native American
  • Marist University 0%
  • George Fox University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Marist University 0%
  • George Fox University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Marist University 2%
  • George Fox University 6%
  • % International
  • Marist University 2%
  • George Fox University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Marist University 2%
  • George Fox University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Marist University 45%
  • George Fox University 55%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Marist University 52%
  • George Fox University 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Marist University Yes
  • George Fox University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Marist University No
  • George Fox University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Marist University Yes
  • George Fox University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Marist University Yes
  • George Fox University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Marist University No
  • George Fox University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY with George Fox University in Newberg, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marist University is larger than George Fox University based on total student enrollment (6,356 students vs. 4,916 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Marist University is located in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting); George Fox University is in Newberg, OR (Town Fringe setting).
  • Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Fox University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Marist University 15:1; George Fox University 17:1.

Marist University vs. George Fox University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Marist University or George Fox University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Fox University than Marist University ($32,171 vs. $42,508).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Fox University are 23.8% lower than at Marist University ($14,060 vs. $18,460).
  • Marist University is 11.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than George Fox University (about $5,000 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $42,750.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.7% higher at Marist University than at George Fox University (about $5,000 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $42,750.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Marist University as at George Fox University (96% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by George Fox University students is 5.9% larger than aid received by Marist University students ($26,549 vs. $25,067).

Marist University vs. George Fox University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Marist University or George Fox University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between George Fox University and Marist University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marist University (1270) is 60 points higher than at George Fox University (1210).
  • Incoming Marist University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 24 at George Fox University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marist University 1190/1340; George Fox University 1070/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marist University 25/31; George Fox University 20/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marist University - Test optional; George Fox University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Marist University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman George Fox University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Marist University (3.56).
  • George Fox University has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Marist University (56.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Marist University vs. 18.1% at George Fox University.

Marist University vs. George Fox University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Marist University and George Fox University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than George Fox University's (62%).
  • Graduates from Marist University earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than George Fox University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, George Fox University graduates have a $3,634 lower median loan debt than Marist University graduates ($22,366 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, George Fox University graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marist University graduates ($231 vs. $268).
  • More Marist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former George Fox University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.