Marian vs. Harris-Stowe State University
Deciding between Marian University and Harris Stowe State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marian University
Harris Stowe State University
-
Overview
- Marian
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Location
-
Marian Indianapolis, IN
-
Harris-Stowe State University Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Marian Large City
-
Harris-Stowe State University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Marian 3,486
-
Harris-Stowe State University 1,002
-
-
- Type
-
Marian Private 4 Year
-
Harris-Stowe State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Marian
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Marian Roman Catholic
-
Harris-Stowe State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Marian Non-profit
-
Harris-Stowe State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Marian marian.edu
-
Harris-Stowe State University hssu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Marian
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Marian
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Marian $40,664
-
Harris-Stowe State University $7,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Marian $40,664
-
Harris-Stowe State University $11,640
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Marian $13,850
-
Harris-Stowe State University $10,728
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Marian $22,786
-
Harris-Stowe State University $9,418
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Marian $32,351
-
Harris-Stowe State University $12,325
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Marian 97%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Marian
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Applied
-
Marian 3,745
-
Harris-Stowe State University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Marian 3,575
-
Harris-Stowe State University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Marian 95.5%
-
Harris-Stowe State University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Marian 15.6%
-
Harris-Stowe State University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Marian
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Marian
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Marian 3.56
-
Harris-Stowe State University 3.04
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Marian A-
-
Harris-Stowe State University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Marian Unavailable
-
Harris-Stowe State University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Marian
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Marian
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Marian
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Marian Test-free
-
Harris-Stowe State University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Marian Aug 1, 2027
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Marian
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Marian 13:1
-
Harris-Stowe State University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Marian
- Business (55%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
- Psychology (3%)
-
Harris-Stowe State University
- Business (44%)
- Education (24%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Health Professions (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Marian
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Marian 58%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 8%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Marian $44,800
-
Harris-Stowe State University $30,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Marian 57%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 27%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Marian $27,000
-
Harris-Stowe State University $27,025
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Marian $279
-
Harris-Stowe State University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Marian
- Harris-Stowe State University
- % Men
-
Marian 40%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Marian 60%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Marian Low
-
Harris-Stowe State University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Marian No
-
Harris-Stowe State University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Marian 72%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 7%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Marian 2%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Marian 12%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 82%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Marian 5%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Marian 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Marian 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Marian 2%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Marian 1%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Marian 4%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Marian
- Harris-Stowe State University
- % In-State
-
Marian 83%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Marian 10%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- Marian
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Campus Housing
-
Marian Yes
-
Harris-Stowe State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Marian No
-
Harris-Stowe State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Marian Yes
-
Harris-Stowe State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Marian Yes
-
Harris-Stowe State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Marian No
-
Harris-Stowe State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marian University in Indianapolis, IN with Harris Stowe State University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marian University is larger than Harris-Stowe State University based on total student enrollment (3,486 students vs. 1,002 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marian University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Harris Stowe State University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
- Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Harris Stowe State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marian University 13:1; Harris Stowe State University 12:1.
Marian vs. Harris-Stowe State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Marian or Harris-Stowe State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Harris Stowe State University than Marian ($9,418 vs. $22,786).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Harris Stowe State University are 22.5% lower than at Marian University ($10,728 vs. $13,850).
- Marian University is 480.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Harris-Stowe State University (about $33,656 more per year; $40,664.00 vs. $7,008.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 249.3% higher at Marian than at Harris Stowe State University (about $29,024 more per year; $40,664.00 vs. $11,640.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Harris Stowe State University than at Marian University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marian University students is 162.5% larger than aid received by Harris Stowe State University students ($32,351 vs. $12,325).
Marian vs. Harris-Stowe State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Marian or Harris-Stowe State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Harris-Stowe State University and Marian.
- Harris Stowe State University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marian - Test-free; Harris-Stowe State University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Marian Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marian students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Harris-Stowe State University (3.04).
Marian vs. Harris-Stowe State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Marian and Harris-Stowe State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marian University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Harris Stowe State University's (8%).
- Graduates from Marian University earn a median of about $14,700 more per year than Harris-Stowe State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marian University graduates have a $25 lower median loan debt than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,025).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Harris Stowe State University and Marian graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Marian graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Harris-Stowe State University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.