Maria College of Albany vs. Thiel College
Deciding between Maria College of Albany and Thiel College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maria College of Albany
Thiel College
-
Overview
- Maria College of Albany
- Thiel College
- Location
-
Maria College of Albany Albany, NY
-
Thiel College Greenville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Maria College of Albany Small City
-
Thiel College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maria College of Albany 722
-
Thiel College 950
-
-
- Type
-
Maria College of Albany Private 4 Year
-
Thiel College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Thiel College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
Thiel College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Maria College of Albany Non-profit
-
Thiel College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maria College of Albany mariacollege.edu
-
Thiel College thiel.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Thiel College
-
-
-
Cost
- Maria College of Albany
- Thiel College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
Thiel College $38,344
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
Thiel College $38,344
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maria College of Albany $9,500
-
Thiel College $15,504
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maria College of Albany $16,254
-
Thiel College $22,545
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maria College of Albany $10,405
-
Thiel College $30,356
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maria College of Albany 76%
-
Thiel College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maria College of Albany
- Thiel College
- Applied
-
Maria College of Albany 326
-
Thiel College 2,903
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maria College of Albany 145
-
Thiel College 2,077
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maria College of Albany 44.5%
-
Thiel College 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maria College of Albany 28.3%
-
Thiel College 11.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maria College of Albany 1030
-
Thiel College 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Thiel College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maria College of Albany 2.5
-
Thiel College 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maria College of Albany B-
-
Thiel College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maria College of Albany Extremely Easy
-
Thiel College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
Thiel College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Thiel College 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maria College of Albany 965/1095
-
Thiel College 965/1165
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maria College of Albany Test optional
-
Thiel College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Thiel College
-
-
-
Academics
- Maria College of Albany
- Thiel College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maria College of Albany 6:1
-
Thiel College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maria College of Albany
- Health Professions (84%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Education (5%)
-
Thiel College
- Business (33%)
- Biology (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maria College of Albany
- Thiel College
- Graduation Rate
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
Thiel College 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maria College of Albany $43,400
-
Thiel College $39,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maria College of Albany 45%
-
Thiel College 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maria College of Albany $20,118
-
Thiel College $27,876
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maria College of Albany $208
-
Thiel College $288
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maria College of Albany
- Thiel College
- % Men
-
Maria College of Albany 10%
-
Thiel College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maria College of Albany 90%
-
Thiel College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
Thiel College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- % White
-
Maria College of Albany 60%
-
Thiel College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
Thiel College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maria College of Albany 11%
-
Thiel College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
Thiel College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maria College of Albany 2%
-
Thiel College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maria College of Albany 21%
-
Thiel College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Maria College of Albany
- Thiel College
- % In-State
-
Maria College of Albany 100%
-
Thiel College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Thiel College 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maria College of Albany
- Thiel College
- Campus Housing
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Thiel College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Thiel College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maria College of Albany Yes
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maria College of Albany in Albany, NY with Thiel College in Greenville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Thiel College is larger than Maria College of Albany based on total student enrollment (950 students vs. 722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maria College of Albany is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); Thiel College is in Greenville, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Maria College of Albany is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Thiel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maria College of Albany 6:1; Thiel College 12:1.
Maria College of Albany vs. Thiel College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maria College of Albany or Thiel College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maria College of Albany than Thiel College ($16,254 vs. $22,545).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maria College of Albany are 38.7% lower than at Thiel College ($9,500 vs. $15,504).
- Thiel College is 104.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maria College of Albany (about $19,604 more per year; $38,344.00 vs. $18,740.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 104.6% higher at Thiel College than at Maria College of Albany (about $19,604 more per year; $38,344.00 vs. $18,740.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thiel College than at Maria College of Albany (100% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Thiel College students is 191.7% larger than aid received by Maria College of Albany students ($30,356 vs. $10,405).
Maria College of Albany vs. Thiel College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maria College of Albany or Thiel College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Thiel College and Maria College of Albany.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thiel College (1070) is 40 points higher than at Maria College of Albany (1030).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maria College of Albany 965/1095; Thiel College 965/1165.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThiel College 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maria College of Albany - Test optional; Thiel College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Thiel College students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.1) than students at Maria College of Albany (2.5).
- Thiel College has a higher acceptance rate (71.5%) than Maria College of Albany (44.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.3% at Maria College of Albany vs. 11.4% at Thiel College.
Maria College of Albany vs. Thiel College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maria College of Albany and Thiel College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Maria College of Albany earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Thiel College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have a $7,758 lower median loan debt than Thiel College graduates ($20,118 vs. $27,876).
- Among borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thiel College graduates ($208 vs. $288).
- More Thiel College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maria College of Albany students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.