Maria College of Albany vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent
Deciding between Maria College of Albany and University of Mount Saint Vincent? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maria College of Albany
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
Overview
- Maria College of Albany
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Location
-
Maria College of Albany Albany, NY
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Bronx, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Maria College of Albany Small City
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maria College of Albany 722
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,774
-
-
- Type
-
Maria College of Albany Private 4 Year
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maria College of Albany
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent #661
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Maria College of Albany Non-profit
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maria College of Albany mariacollege.edu
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent mountsaintvincent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maria College of Albany
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
-
Cost
- Maria College of Albany
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maria College of Albany $9,500
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $14,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maria College of Albany $16,254
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $22,808
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maria College of Albany $10,405
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $31,362
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maria College of Albany 76%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maria College of Albany
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Applied
-
Maria College of Albany 326
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,546
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maria College of Albany 145
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,018
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maria College of Albany 44.5%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 85.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maria College of Albany 28.3%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maria College of Albany 1030
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maria College of Albany
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maria College of Albany 2.5
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3.14
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maria College of Albany B-
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maria College of Albany Extremely Easy
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maria College of Albany
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maria College of Albany 965/1095
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maria College of Albany Test optional
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maria College of Albany
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
-
Academics
- Maria College of Albany
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maria College of Albany 6:1
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maria College of Albany
- Health Professions (84%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Education (5%)
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maria College of Albany
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Graduation Rate
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maria College of Albany $43,400
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $56,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maria College of Albany 45%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maria College of Albany $20,118
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maria College of Albany $208
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maria College of Albany
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- % Men
-
Maria College of Albany 10%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maria College of Albany 90%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
- % White
-
Maria College of Albany 60%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maria College of Albany 11%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 39%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maria College of Albany 2%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maria College of Albany 21%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Maria College of Albany
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- % In-State
-
Maria College of Albany 100%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 79%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maria College of Albany
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Campus Housing
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maria College of Albany Yes
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maria College of Albany in Albany, NY with University of Mount Saint Vincent in Bronx, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Mount Saint Vincent is larger than Maria College of Albany based on total student enrollment (3,774 students vs. 722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maria College of Albany is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); University of Mount Saint Vincent is in Bronx, NY (Large City setting).
- Maria College of Albany is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Saint Vincent is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maria College of Albany 6:1; University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1.
Maria College of Albany vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maria College of Albany or University of Mount Saint Vincent? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maria College of Albany than University of Mount Saint Vincent ($16,254 vs. $22,808).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maria College of Albany are 36.2% lower than at University of Mount Saint Vincent ($9,500 vs. $14,900).
- University of Mount Saint Vincent is 137.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maria College of Albany (about $25,800 more per year; $44,540.00 vs. $18,740.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 137.7% higher at University of Mount Saint Vincent than at Maria College of Albany (about $25,800 more per year; $44,540.00 vs. $18,740.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Saint Vincent than at Maria College of Albany (93% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Saint Vincent students is 201.4% larger than aid received by Maria College of Albany students ($31,362 vs. $10,405).
Maria College of Albany vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maria College of Albany or University of Mount Saint Vincent? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Saint Vincent and Maria College of Albany.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Saint Vincent (1090) is 60 points higher than at Maria College of Albany (1030).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maria College of Albany 965/1095; University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maria College of Albany - Test optional; University of Mount Saint Vincent - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Mount Saint Vincent students have a 0.64 point higher average high school GPA (3.14) than students at Maria College of Albany (2.5).
- University of Mount Saint Vincent has a higher acceptance rate (85.1%) than Maria College of Albany (44.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.3% at Maria College of Albany vs. 13.6% at University of Mount Saint Vincent.
Maria College of Albany vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maria College of Albany and University of Mount Saint Vincent? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Mount Saint Vincent earn a median of about $13,000 more per year than Maria College of Albany graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,400 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have a $6,882 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates ($20,118 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates ($208 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maria College of Albany students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.