Maria College of Albany vs. Bethany College

Deciding between Maria College of Albany and Bethany College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Maria College of Albany Albany, NY
  • Bethany College Bethany, WV
  • Setting
  • Maria College of Albany Small City
  • Bethany College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Maria College of Albany 722
  • Bethany College 640
  • Type
  • Maria College of Albany Private 4 Year
  • Bethany College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Bethany College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Maria College of Albany -
  • Bethany College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Status
  • Maria College of Albany Non-profit
  • Bethany College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Bethany College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Maria College of Albany $18,740
  • Bethany College $36,765
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Maria College of Albany $18,740
  • Bethany College $36,765
  • Room & Board
  • Maria College of Albany $9,500
  • Bethany College $13,210
  • Average Net Price
  • Maria College of Albany $16,254
  • Bethany College $19,035
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Maria College of Albany $10,405
  • Bethany College $31,646
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Maria College of Albany 76%
  • Bethany College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Maria College of Albany 326
  • Bethany College 1,359
  • Admitted
  • Maria College of Albany 145
  • Bethany College 799
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Maria College of Albany 44.5%
  • Bethany College 58.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Maria College of Albany 28.3%
  • Bethany College 27.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Maria College of Albany 1030
  • Bethany College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Bethany College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Maria College of Albany 2.5
  • Bethany College 2.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Maria College of Albany B-
  • Bethany College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Maria College of Albany Extremely Easy
  • Bethany College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Maria College of Albany Low
  • Bethany College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Bethany College 18/26
  • SAT Range
  • Maria College of Albany 965/1095
  • Bethany College 870/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Maria College of Albany Test optional
  • Bethany College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Bethany College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Maria College of Albany 6:1
  • Bethany College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Maria College of Albany
    • Health Professions (84%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Bethany College
    • Education (15%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Human Services (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Maria College of Albany -
  • Bethany College 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Maria College of Albany $43,400
  • Bethany College $44,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Maria College of Albany 45%
  • Bethany College 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Maria College of Albany $20,118
  • Bethany College $30,884
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Maria College of Albany $208
  • Bethany College $319
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Maria College of Albany 10%
  • Bethany College 59%
  • % Women
  • Maria College of Albany 90%
  • Bethany College 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Maria College of Albany Low
  • Bethany College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Bethany College No
  • % White
  • Maria College of Albany 60%
  • Bethany College 51%
  • % Asian
  • Maria College of Albany 3%
  • Bethany College 0%
  • % Black
  • Maria College of Albany 11%
  • Bethany College 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Maria College of Albany 3%
  • Bethany College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Bethany College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Bethany College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Maria College of Albany 2%
  • Bethany College 2%
  • % International
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Bethany College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Maria College of Albany 21%
  • Bethany College 20%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Maria College of Albany 100%
  • Bethany College 18%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Bethany College 76%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Bethany College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Bethany College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Bethany College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Maria College of Albany Yes
  • Bethany College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Bethany College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Maria College of Albany in Albany, NY with Bethany College in Bethany, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Maria College of Albany is larger than Bethany College based on total student enrollment (722 students vs. 640 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maria College of Albany is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); Bethany College is in Bethany, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Maria College of Albany is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maria College of Albany 6:1; Bethany College 12:1.

Maria College of Albany vs. Bethany College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Maria College of Albany or Bethany College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maria College of Albany than Bethany College ($16,254 vs. $19,035).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maria College of Albany are 28.1% lower than at Bethany College ($9,500 vs. $13,210).
  • Bethany College is 96.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maria College of Albany (about $18,025 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $18,740.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 96.2% higher at Bethany College than at Maria College of Albany (about $18,025 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $18,740.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethany College than at Maria College of Albany (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany College students is 204.1% larger than aid received by Maria College of Albany students ($31,646 vs. $10,405).

Maria College of Albany vs. Bethany College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Maria College of Albany or Bethany College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethany College and Maria College of Albany.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maria College of Albany (1030) is 40 points higher than at Bethany College (990).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maria College of Albany 965/1095; Bethany College 870/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethany College 18/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maria College of Albany - Test optional; Bethany College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Bethany College students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (2.85) than students at Maria College of Albany (2.5).
  • Bethany College has a higher acceptance rate (58.8%) than Maria College of Albany (44.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.3% at Maria College of Albany vs. 27.3% at Bethany College.

Maria College of Albany vs. Bethany College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Maria College of Albany and Bethany College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Bethany College earn a median of about $600 more per year than Maria College of Albany graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,000 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have a $10,766 lower median loan debt than Bethany College graduates ($20,118 vs. $30,884).
  • Among borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have an estimated $111 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethany College graduates ($208 vs. $319).
  • More Bethany College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maria College of Albany students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.