Maria College of Albany vs. Bennett College

Deciding between Maria College of Albany and Bennett College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bennett College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Maria College of Albany Albany, NY
  • Bennett College Greensboro, NC
  • Setting
  • Maria College of Albany Small City
  • Bennett College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Maria College of Albany 722
  • Bennett College 180
  • Type
  • Maria College of Albany Private 4 Year
  • Bennett College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Bennett College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Maria College of Albany -
  • Bennett College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Maria College of Albany Non-profit
  • Bennett College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Bennett College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Maria College of Albany $18,740
  • Bennett College $19,140
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Maria College of Albany $18,740
  • Bennett College $19,140
  • Room & Board
  • Maria College of Albany $9,500
  • Bennett College $9,804
  • Average Net Price
  • Maria College of Albany $16,254
  • Bennett College $26,990
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Maria College of Albany $10,405
  • Bennett College $14,348
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Maria College of Albany 76%
  • Bennett College 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Maria College of Albany 326
  • Bennett College 608
  • Admitted
  • Maria College of Albany 145
  • Bennett College 308
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Maria College of Albany 44.5%
  • Bennett College 50.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Maria College of Albany 28.3%
  • Bennett College 10.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Maria College of Albany 1030
  • Bennett College 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Bennett College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Maria College of Albany 2.5
  • Bennett College 2.74
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Maria College of Albany B-
  • Bennett College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Maria College of Albany Extremely Easy
  • Bennett College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Maria College of Albany Low
  • Bennett College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Bennett College
  • SAT Range
  • Maria College of Albany 965/1095
  • Bennett College 820/1060
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Maria College of Albany Test optional
  • Bennett College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Bennett College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Maria College of Albany 6:1
  • Bennett College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Maria College of Albany
    • Health Professions (84%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Bennett College
    • Communication (22%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Maria College of Albany -
  • Bennett College 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Maria College of Albany $43,400
  • Bennett College $32,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Maria College of Albany 45%
  • Bennett College 30%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Maria College of Albany $20,118
  • Bennett College $37,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Maria College of Albany $208
  • Bennett College $382
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Maria College of Albany 10%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Women
  • Maria College of Albany 90%
  • Bennett College 100%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Maria College of Albany Low
  • Bennett College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Bennett College Yes
  • % White
  • Maria College of Albany 60%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Maria College of Albany 3%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Black
  • Maria College of Albany 11%
  • Bennett College 83%
  • % Hispanic
  • Maria College of Albany 3%
  • Bennett College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Maria College of Albany 2%
  • Bennett College 3%
  • % International
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Bennett College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Maria College of Albany 21%
  • Bennett College 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Maria College of Albany 100%
  • Bennett College 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Bennett College 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Bennett College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Bennett College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Bennett College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Maria College of Albany Yes
  • Bennett College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Bennett College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Maria College of Albany in Albany, NY with Bennett College in Greensboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Maria College of Albany is larger than Bennett College based on total student enrollment (722 students vs. 180 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maria College of Albany is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); Bennett College is in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting).
  • Maria College of Albany is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bennett College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maria College of Albany 6:1; Bennett College 7:1.

Maria College of Albany vs. Bennett College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Maria College of Albany or Bennett College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maria College of Albany than Bennett College ($16,254 vs. $26,990).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maria College of Albany are 3.1% lower than at Bennett College ($9,500 vs. $9,804).
  • Bennett College is 2.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maria College of Albany (about $400 more per year; $19,140.00 vs. $18,740.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.1% higher at Bennett College than at Maria College of Albany (about $400 more per year; $19,140.00 vs. $18,740.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bennett College than at Maria College of Albany (96% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bennett College students is 37.9% larger than aid received by Maria College of Albany students ($14,348 vs. $10,405).

Maria College of Albany vs. Bennett College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Maria College of Albany or Bennett College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bennett College and Maria College of Albany.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maria College of Albany (1030) is 90 points higher than at Bennett College (940).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maria College of Albany 965/1095; Bennett College 820/1060.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maria College of Albany - Test optional; Bennett College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Bennett College students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (2.74) than students at Maria College of Albany (2.5).
  • Bennett College has a higher acceptance rate (50.7%) than Maria College of Albany (44.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.3% at Maria College of Albany vs. 10.4% at Bennett College.

Maria College of Albany vs. Bennett College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Maria College of Albany and Bennett College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Maria College of Albany earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than Bennett College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $32,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have a $16,882 lower median loan debt than Bennett College graduates ($20,118 vs. $37,000).
  • Among borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have an estimated $174 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bennett College graduates ($208 vs. $382).
  • More Maria College of Albany graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bennett College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 30%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.