Manchester University vs. Minerva
Deciding between Manchester University and Minerva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manchester University
Minerva University
-
Overview
- Manchester University
- Minerva
- Location
-
Manchester University North Manchester, IN
-
Minerva San Francisco, California
-
-
- Setting
-
Manchester University Distant Town
-
Minerva Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manchester University 1,276
-
Minerva 669
-
-
- Type
-
Manchester University Private 4 Year
-
Minerva Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manchester University
-
Minerva
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manchester University Church of Brethren
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Status
-
Manchester University Non-profit
-
Minerva Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manchester University manchester.edu
-
Minerva minerva.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manchester University
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Cost
- Manchester University
- Minerva
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manchester University $12,625
-
Minerva $15,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manchester University $19,425
-
Minerva $13,324
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manchester University $30,635
-
Minerva $22,522
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manchester University 100%
-
Minerva 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manchester University
- Minerva
- Applied
-
Manchester University 3,262
-
Minerva 10,864
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manchester University 2,318
-
Minerva 330
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manchester University 71.1%
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manchester University 14.7%
-
Minerva 43.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manchester University
-
Minerva
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manchester University
-
Minerva
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manchester University 3.41
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manchester University B+
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manchester University Unavailable
-
Minerva Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manchester University Low
-
Minerva Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Minerva
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Minerva
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manchester University Test-free
-
Minerva Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manchester University
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Academics
- Manchester University
- Minerva
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manchester University 12:1
-
Minerva 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manchester University
- Business (28%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manchester University
- Minerva
- Graduation Rate
-
Manchester University 51%
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manchester University $42,100
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manchester University 70%
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manchester University $27,000
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manchester University $279
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manchester University
- Minerva
- % Men
-
Manchester University 46%
-
Minerva 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manchester University 54%
-
Minerva 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manchester University Low
-
Minerva -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manchester University No
-
Minerva No
-
-
- % White
-
Manchester University 80%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manchester University 1%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Manchester University
- Minerva
- % In-State
-
Manchester University 85%
-
Minerva 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manchester University 15%
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manchester University
- Minerva
- Campus Housing
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Minerva Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manchester University No
-
Minerva
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Minerva No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manchester University No
-
Minerva No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manchester University No
-
Minerva
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manchester University in North Manchester, IN with Minerva University in San Francisco, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manchester University is larger than Minerva based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 669 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manchester University is located in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting); Minerva University is in San Francisco, California (Large City setting).
- Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Minerva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manchester University 12:1; Minerva University 14:1.
Manchester University vs. Minerva Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manchester University or Minerva? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minerva University than Manchester University ($13,324 vs. $19,425).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manchester University are 19.8% lower than at Minerva University ($12,625 vs. $15,750).
- Manchester University is 57.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Minerva (about $13,505 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $23,630.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 57.2% higher at Manchester University than at Minerva University (about $13,505 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $23,630.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University than at Minerva University (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manchester University students is 36% larger than aid received by Minerva University students ($30,635 vs. $22,522).
Manchester University vs. Minerva Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manchester University or Minerva? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Minerva and Manchester University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manchester University - Test-free; Minerva - Test-free.
- Manchester University has a higher acceptance rate (71.1%) than Minerva (3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Manchester University vs. 43.6% at Minerva.
Manchester University vs. Minerva Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manchester University and Minerva? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.