Manchester University vs. Indian Bible College

Deciding between Manchester University and Indian Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manchester University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manchester University North Manchester, IN
  • Indian Bible College Flagstaff, Arizona
  • Setting
  • Manchester University Distant Town
  • Indian Bible College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Manchester University 1,276
  • Indian Bible College 38
  • Type
  • Manchester University Private 4 Year
  • Indian Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manchester University
  • Indian Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manchester University Church of Brethren
  • Indian Bible College Non-Denominational
  • Status
  • Manchester University Non-profit
  • Indian Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manchester University
  • Indian Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manchester University $37,135
  • Indian Bible College $7,980
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manchester University $37,135
  • Indian Bible College $7,980
  • Room & Board
  • Manchester University $12,625
  • Indian Bible College $5,309
  • Average Net Price
  • Manchester University $19,425
  • Indian Bible College $10,662
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manchester University $30,635
  • Indian Bible College $5,149
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manchester University 100%
  • Indian Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Manchester University 3,262
  • Indian Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • Manchester University 2,318
  • Indian Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manchester University 71.1%
  • Indian Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Manchester University 14.7%
  • Indian Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manchester University
  • Indian Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manchester University
  • Indian Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manchester University 3.41
  • Indian Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manchester University B+
  • Indian Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manchester University Unavailable
  • Indian Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manchester University Low
  • Indian Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Manchester University
  • Indian Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Manchester University
  • Indian Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manchester University Test-free
  • Indian Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Manchester University
  • Indian Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manchester University 12:1
  • Indian Bible College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manchester University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Indian Bible College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manchester University 51%
  • Indian Bible College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manchester University $42,100
  • Indian Bible College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manchester University 70%
  • Indian Bible College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manchester University $27,000
  • Indian Bible College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manchester University $279
  • Indian Bible College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manchester University 46%
  • Indian Bible College 55%
  • % Women
  • Manchester University 54%
  • Indian Bible College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manchester University Low
  • Indian Bible College -
  • HBCU
  • Manchester University No
  • Indian Bible College No
  • % White
  • Manchester University 80%
  • Indian Bible College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Manchester University 1%
  • Indian Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • Manchester University 6%
  • Indian Bible College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manchester University 6%
  • Indian Bible College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Manchester University 0%
  • Indian Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manchester University 0%
  • Indian Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manchester University 3%
  • Indian Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • Manchester University 3%
  • Indian Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manchester University 0%
  • Indian Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manchester University 85%
  • Indian Bible College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manchester University 15%
  • Indian Bible College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manchester University Yes
  • Indian Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manchester University No
  • Indian Bible College
  • Meal Plan
  • Manchester University Yes
  • Indian Bible College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manchester University No
  • Indian Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manchester University No
  • Indian Bible College
  • Learn More
  • Manchester University Details
  • Indian Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Manchester University in North Manchester, IN with Indian Bible College in Flagstaff, Arizona on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Manchester University is larger than Indian Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 38 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manchester University is located in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting); Indian Bible College is in Flagstaff, Arizona (Small City setting).
  • Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Indian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manchester University 12:1; Indian Bible College 11:1.

Manchester University vs. Indian Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manchester University or Indian Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indian Bible College than Manchester University ($10,662 vs. $19,425).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indian Bible College are 57.9% lower than at Manchester University ($5,309 vs. $12,625).
  • Manchester University is 365.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indian Bible College (about $29,155 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $7,980.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 365.4% higher at Manchester University than at Indian Bible College (about $29,155 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $7,980.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University as at Indian Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manchester University students is 495% larger than aid received by Indian Bible College students ($30,635 vs. $5,149).

Manchester University vs. Indian Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manchester University or Indian Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Indian Bible College and Manchester University.

  • Indian Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manchester University - Test-free; Indian Bible College - Open admission.

Manchester University vs. Indian Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manchester University and Indian Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.