Manchester University vs. Cornish College of the Arts
Deciding between Manchester University and Cornish College of the Arts? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manchester University
Cornish College of the Arts
-
Overview
- Manchester University
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Location
-
Manchester University North Manchester, IN
-
Cornish College of the Arts Seattle, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Manchester University Distant Town
-
Cornish College of the Arts Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manchester University 1,276
-
Cornish College of the Arts 505
-
-
- Type
-
Manchester University Private 4 Year
-
Cornish College of the Arts Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manchester University
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manchester University Church of Brethren
-
Cornish College of the Arts -
-
-
- Status
-
Manchester University Non-profit
-
Cornish College of the Arts Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manchester University manchester.edu
-
Cornish College of the Arts cornish.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manchester University
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
-
Cost
- Manchester University
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Cornish College of the Arts $41,684
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Cornish College of the Arts $41,684
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manchester University $12,625
-
Cornish College of the Arts $16,030
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manchester University $19,425
-
Cornish College of the Arts $41,758
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manchester University $30,635
-
Cornish College of the Arts $18,515
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manchester University 100%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manchester University
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Applied
-
Manchester University 3,262
-
Cornish College of the Arts 1,249
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manchester University 2,318
-
Cornish College of the Arts 777
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manchester University 71.1%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 62.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manchester University 14.7%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 19.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manchester University
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manchester University
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manchester University 3.41
-
Cornish College of the Arts -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manchester University B+
-
Cornish College of the Arts -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manchester University Unavailable
-
Cornish College of the Arts Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manchester University Low
-
Cornish College of the Arts Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manchester University Test-free
-
Cornish College of the Arts Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manchester University
-
Cornish College of the Arts
-
-
-
Academics
- Manchester University
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manchester University 12:1
-
Cornish College of the Arts 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manchester University
- Business (28%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Cornish College of the Arts
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manchester University
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Graduation Rate
-
Manchester University 51%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manchester University $42,100
-
Cornish College of the Arts $31,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manchester University 70%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manchester University $27,000
-
Cornish College of the Arts $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manchester University $279
-
Cornish College of the Arts $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manchester University
- Cornish College of the Arts
- % Men
-
Manchester University 46%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manchester University 54%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manchester University Low
-
Cornish College of the Arts Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manchester University No
-
Cornish College of the Arts No
-
-
- % White
-
Manchester University 80%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manchester University 1%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Manchester University
- Cornish College of the Arts
- % In-State
-
Manchester University 85%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manchester University 15%
-
Cornish College of the Arts 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manchester University
- Cornish College of the Arts
- Campus Housing
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Cornish College of the Arts Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manchester University No
-
Cornish College of the Arts No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Cornish College of the Arts Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manchester University No
-
Cornish College of the Arts No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manchester University No
-
Cornish College of the Arts No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manchester University in North Manchester, IN with Cornish College of the Arts in Seattle, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manchester University is larger than Cornish College of the Arts based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 505 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manchester University is located in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting); Cornish College of the Arts is in Seattle, WA (Large City setting).
- Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cornish College of the Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manchester University 12:1; Cornish College of the Arts 6:1.
Manchester University vs. Cornish College of the Arts Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manchester University or Cornish College of the Arts? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manchester University than Cornish College of the Arts ($19,425 vs. $41,758).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manchester University are 21.2% lower than at Cornish College of the Arts ($12,625 vs. $16,030).
- Cornish College of the Arts is 12.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manchester University (about $4,549 more per year; $41,684.00 vs. $37,135.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.2% higher at Cornish College of the Arts than at Manchester University (about $4,549 more per year; $41,684.00 vs. $37,135.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University as at Cornish College of the Arts (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manchester University students is 65.5% larger than aid received by Cornish College of the Arts students ($30,635 vs. $18,515).
Manchester University vs. Cornish College of the Arts Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manchester University or Cornish College of the Arts? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cornish College of the Arts and Manchester University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manchester University - Test-free; Cornish College of the Arts - Test-free.
- Manchester University has a higher acceptance rate (71.1%) than Cornish College of the Arts (62.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Manchester University vs. 19.3% at Cornish College of the Arts.
Manchester University vs. Cornish College of the Arts Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manchester University and Cornish College of the Arts? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manchester University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Cornish College of the Arts's (45%).
- Graduates from Manchester University earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Cornish College of the Arts graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,100 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cornish College of the Arts and Manchester University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Cornish College of the Arts and Manchester University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Manchester University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cornish College of the Arts students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.