Manchester University vs. Bethany College
Deciding between Manchester University and Bethany College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manchester University
Bethany College
-
Overview
- Manchester University
- Bethany College
- Location
-
Manchester University North Manchester, IN
-
Bethany College Bethany, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Manchester University Distant Town
-
Bethany College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manchester University 1,276
-
Bethany College 640
-
-
- Type
-
Manchester University Private 4 Year
-
Bethany College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manchester University
-
Bethany College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manchester University Church of Brethren
-
Bethany College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
Manchester University Non-profit
-
Bethany College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manchester University manchester.edu
-
Bethany College bethanywv.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manchester University
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Cost
- Manchester University
- Bethany College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manchester University $37,135
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manchester University $12,625
-
Bethany College $13,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manchester University $19,425
-
Bethany College $19,035
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manchester University $30,635
-
Bethany College $31,646
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manchester University 100%
-
Bethany College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manchester University
- Bethany College
- Applied
-
Manchester University 3,262
-
Bethany College 1,359
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manchester University 2,318
-
Bethany College 799
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manchester University 71.1%
-
Bethany College 58.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manchester University 14.7%
-
Bethany College 27.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manchester University
-
Bethany College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manchester University
-
Bethany College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manchester University 3.41
-
Bethany College 2.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manchester University B+
-
Bethany College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manchester University Unavailable
-
Bethany College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manchester University Low
-
Bethany College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Bethany College 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manchester University
-
Bethany College 870/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manchester University Test-free
-
Bethany College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manchester University
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Academics
- Manchester University
- Bethany College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manchester University 12:1
-
Bethany College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manchester University
- Business (28%)
- Education (22%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Bethany College
- Education (15%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manchester University
- Bethany College
- Graduation Rate
-
Manchester University 51%
-
Bethany College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manchester University $42,100
-
Bethany College $44,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manchester University 70%
-
Bethany College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manchester University $27,000
-
Bethany College $30,884
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manchester University $279
-
Bethany College $319
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manchester University
- Bethany College
- % Men
-
Manchester University 46%
-
Bethany College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manchester University 54%
-
Bethany College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manchester University Low
-
Bethany College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manchester University No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- % White
-
Manchester University 80%
-
Bethany College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manchester University 1%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manchester University 6%
-
Bethany College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Bethany College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Manchester University 3%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manchester University 0%
-
Bethany College 20%
-
-
-
Students
- Manchester University
- Bethany College
- % In-State
-
Manchester University 85%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manchester University 15%
-
Bethany College 76%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manchester University
- Bethany College
- Campus Housing
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manchester University No
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manchester University Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manchester University No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manchester University No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manchester University in North Manchester, IN with Bethany College in Bethany, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manchester University is larger than Bethany College based on total student enrollment (1,276 students vs. 640 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manchester University is located in North Manchester, IN (Distant Town setting); Bethany College is in Bethany, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Manchester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manchester University 12:1; Bethany College 12:1.
Manchester University vs. Bethany College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manchester University or Bethany College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethany College than Manchester University ($19,035 vs. $19,425).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manchester University are 4.4% lower than at Bethany College ($12,625 vs. $13,210).
- Manchester University is 1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethany College (about $370 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $36,765.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1% higher at Manchester University than at Bethany College (about $370 more per year; $37,135.00 vs. $36,765.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Manchester University as at Bethany College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany College students is 3.3% larger than aid received by Manchester University students ($31,646 vs. $30,635).
Manchester University vs. Bethany College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manchester University or Bethany College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethany College and Manchester University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethany College 870/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethany College 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manchester University - Test-free; Bethany College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Manchester University students have a 0.56 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Bethany College (2.85).
- Manchester University has a higher acceptance rate (71.1%) than Bethany College (58.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Manchester University vs. 27.3% at Bethany College.
Manchester University vs. Bethany College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manchester University and Bethany College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manchester University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Bethany College's (48%).
- Graduates from Bethany College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Manchester University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,000 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manchester University graduates have a $3,884 lower median loan debt than Bethany College graduates ($27,000 vs. $30,884).
- Among borrowers, Manchester University graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethany College graduates ($279 vs. $319).
- More Manchester University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethany College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.