Madonna University vs. Tougaloo College
Deciding between Madonna University and Tougaloo College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Madonna University
Tougaloo College
-
Overview
- Madonna University
- Tougaloo College
- Location
-
Madonna University Livonia, MI
-
Tougaloo College Tougaloo, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Madonna University Small City
-
Tougaloo College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Madonna University 2,124
-
Tougaloo College 1,301
-
-
- Type
-
Madonna University Private 4 Year
-
Tougaloo College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Madonna University #689
-
Tougaloo College #947
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Madonna University Roman Catholic
-
Tougaloo College United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Madonna University Non-profit
-
Tougaloo College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Madonna University madonna.edu
-
Tougaloo College tougaloo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Madonna University
-
Tougaloo College
-
-
-
Cost
- Madonna University
- Tougaloo College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Madonna University $28,440
-
Tougaloo College $12,407
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Madonna University $28,440
-
Tougaloo College $12,407
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Madonna University $12,840
-
Tougaloo College $8,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Madonna University $18,373
-
Tougaloo College $14,328
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Madonna University $22,471
-
Tougaloo College $9,900
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Madonna University 98%
-
Tougaloo College 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Madonna University
- Tougaloo College
- Applied
-
Madonna University 1,535
-
Tougaloo College 2,334
-
-
- Admitted
-
Madonna University 973
-
Tougaloo College 1,397
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Madonna University 63.4%
-
Tougaloo College 59.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Madonna University 25.2%
-
Tougaloo College 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Madonna University 980
-
Tougaloo College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Madonna University
-
Tougaloo College 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Madonna University 3.35
-
Tougaloo College 2.8
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Madonna University B+
-
Tougaloo College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Madonna University Extremely Easy
-
Tougaloo College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Madonna University Low
-
Tougaloo College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Madonna University
-
Tougaloo College 16/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Madonna University 880/1080
-
Tougaloo College 790/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Madonna University Test optional
-
Tougaloo College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Madonna University
-
Tougaloo College
-
-
-
Academics
- Madonna University
- Tougaloo College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Madonna University 11:1
-
Tougaloo College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Madonna University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (5%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
-
Tougaloo College
- Social Sciences (53%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Biology (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Madonna University
- Tougaloo College
- Graduation Rate
-
Madonna University 42%
-
Tougaloo College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Madonna University $42,400
-
Tougaloo College $29,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Madonna University 48%
-
Tougaloo College 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Madonna University $25,000
-
Tougaloo College $35,004
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Madonna University $258
-
Tougaloo College $361
-
-
-
Diversity
- Madonna University
- Tougaloo College
- % Men
-
Madonna University 34%
-
Tougaloo College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Madonna University 66%
-
Tougaloo College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Madonna University Medium
-
Tougaloo College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Madonna University No
-
Tougaloo College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Madonna University 63%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Madonna University 1%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Madonna University 12%
-
Tougaloo College 99%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Madonna University 4%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Madonna University 0%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Madonna University 0%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Madonna University 2%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Madonna University 16%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Madonna University 1%
-
Tougaloo College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Madonna University
- Tougaloo College
- % In-State
-
Madonna University 89%
-
Tougaloo College 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Madonna University 9%
-
Tougaloo College 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Madonna University
- Tougaloo College
- Campus Housing
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Tougaloo College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Madonna University No
-
Tougaloo College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Tougaloo College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Tougaloo College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Madonna University No
-
Tougaloo College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Madonna University in Livonia, MI with Tougaloo College in Tougaloo, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Madonna University is larger than Tougaloo College based on total student enrollment (2,124 students vs. 1,301 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Madonna University is located in Livonia, MI (Small City setting); Tougaloo College is in Tougaloo, MS (Midsize City setting).
- Madonna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tougaloo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Madonna University 11:1; Tougaloo College 9:1.
Madonna University vs. Tougaloo College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Madonna University or Tougaloo College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tougaloo College than Madonna University ($14,328 vs. $18,373).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tougaloo College are 30.5% lower than at Madonna University ($8,924 vs. $12,840).
- Madonna University is 129.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tougaloo College (about $16,033 more per year; $28,440.00 vs. $12,407.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 129.2% higher at Madonna University than at Tougaloo College (about $16,033 more per year; $28,440.00 vs. $12,407.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Madonna University than at Tougaloo College (98% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Madonna University students is 127% larger than aid received by Tougaloo College students ($22,471 vs. $9,900).
Madonna University vs. Tougaloo College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Madonna University or Tougaloo College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tougaloo College and Madonna University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Madonna University (980) is 40 points higher than at Tougaloo College (940).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Madonna University 880/1080; Tougaloo College 790/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTougaloo College 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Madonna University - Test optional; Tougaloo College - Required.
- Accepted freshman Madonna University students have a 0.55 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Tougaloo College (2.8).
- Madonna University has a higher acceptance rate (63.4%) than Tougaloo College (59.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.2% at Madonna University vs. 10.2% at Tougaloo College.
Madonna University vs. Tougaloo College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Madonna University and Tougaloo College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tougaloo College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Madonna University's (42%).
- Graduates from Madonna University earn a median of about $12,800 more per year than Tougaloo College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $29,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Madonna University graduates have a $10,004 lower median loan debt than Tougaloo College graduates ($25,000 vs. $35,004).
- Among borrowers, Madonna University graduates have an estimated $103 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tougaloo College graduates ($258 vs. $361).
- More Madonna University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tougaloo College students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.