Madonna University vs. Logan University
Deciding between Madonna University and Logan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Madonna University
Logan University
-
Overview
- Madonna University
- Logan University
- Location
-
Madonna University Livonia, MI
-
Logan University Chesterfield, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Madonna University Small City
-
Logan University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Madonna University 2,124
-
Logan University 1,406
-
-
- Type
-
Madonna University Private 4 Year
-
Logan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Madonna University #689
-
Logan University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Madonna University Roman Catholic
-
Logan University -
-
-
- Status
-
Madonna University Non-profit
-
Logan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Madonna University madonna.edu
-
Logan University logan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Madonna University
-
Logan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Madonna University
- Logan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Madonna University $28,440
-
Logan University $9,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Madonna University $28,440
-
Logan University $9,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Madonna University $12,840
-
Logan University $12,672
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Madonna University $18,373
-
Logan University $21,455
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Madonna University $22,471
-
Logan University $8,435
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Madonna University 98%
-
Logan University 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Madonna University
- Logan University
- Applied
-
Madonna University 1,535
-
Logan University 14
-
-
- Admitted
-
Madonna University 973
-
Logan University 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Madonna University 63.4%
-
Logan University 64.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Madonna University 25.2%
-
Logan University 77.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Madonna University 980
-
Logan University 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Madonna University
-
Logan University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Madonna University 3.35
-
Logan University 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Madonna University B+
-
Logan University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Madonna University Extremely Easy
-
Logan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Madonna University Low
-
Logan University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Madonna University
-
Logan University 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Madonna University 880/1080
-
Logan University 931/1038
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Madonna University Test optional
-
Logan University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Madonna University
-
Logan University
-
-
-
Academics
- Madonna University
- Logan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Madonna University 11:1
-
Logan University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Madonna University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (5%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
-
Logan University
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Madonna University
- Logan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Madonna University 42%
-
Logan University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Madonna University $42,400
-
Logan University $55,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Madonna University 48%
-
Logan University 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Madonna University $25,000
-
Logan University $7,050
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Madonna University $258
-
Logan University $72
-
-
-
Diversity
- Madonna University
- Logan University
- % Men
-
Madonna University 34%
-
Logan University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Madonna University 66%
-
Logan University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Madonna University Medium
-
Logan University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Madonna University No
-
Logan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Madonna University 63%
-
Logan University 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Madonna University 1%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Madonna University 12%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Madonna University 4%
-
Logan University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Madonna University 0%
-
Logan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Madonna University 0%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Madonna University 2%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Madonna University 16%
-
Logan University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Madonna University 1%
-
Logan University 37%
-
-
-
Students
- Madonna University
- Logan University
- % In-State
-
Madonna University 89%
-
Logan University 14%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Madonna University 9%
-
Logan University 86%
-
-
-
Campus
- Madonna University
- Logan University
- Campus Housing
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Logan University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Madonna University No
-
Logan University
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Logan University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Logan University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Madonna University No
-
Logan University
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Madonna University in Livonia, MI with Logan University in Chesterfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Madonna University is larger than Logan University based on total student enrollment (2,124 students vs. 1,406 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Madonna University is located in Livonia, MI (Small City setting); Logan University is in Chesterfield, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Madonna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Logan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Madonna University 11:1; Logan University 9:1.
Madonna University vs. Logan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Madonna University or Logan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Madonna University than Logan University ($18,373 vs. $21,455).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Logan University are 1.3% lower than at Madonna University ($12,672 vs. $12,840).
- Madonna University is 216% more expensive for in-state tuition than Logan University (about $19,440 more per year; $28,440.00 vs. $9,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 216% higher at Madonna University than at Logan University (about $19,440 more per year; $28,440.00 vs. $9,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Madonna University than at Logan University (98% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Madonna University students is 166.4% larger than aid received by Logan University students ($22,471 vs. $8,435).
Madonna University vs. Logan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Madonna University or Logan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Logan University and Madonna University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Madonna University (980) is the same as at Logan University (980).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Madonna University 880/1080; Logan University 931/1038.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLogan University 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Madonna University - Test optional; Logan University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Madonna University students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Logan University (3.27).
- Logan University has a higher acceptance rate (64.3%) than Madonna University (63.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.2% at Madonna University vs. 77.8% at Logan University.
Madonna University vs. Logan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Madonna University and Logan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Logan University earn a median of about $13,400 more per year than Madonna University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,800 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Logan University graduates have a $17,950 lower median loan debt than Madonna University graduates ($7,050 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Logan University graduates have an estimated $186 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Madonna University graduates ($72 vs. $258).
- More Logan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Madonna University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.