Madonna University vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
Deciding between Madonna University and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Madonna University
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
-
Overview
- Madonna University
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Location
-
Madonna University Livonia, MI
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Concord, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Madonna University Small City
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Madonna University 2,124
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 924
-
-
- Type
-
Madonna University Private 4 Year
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Madonna University #689
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Madonna University Roman Catholic
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences -
-
-
- Status
-
Madonna University Non-profit
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Madonna University madonna.edu
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences cabarruscollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Madonna University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
-
-
-
Cost
- Madonna University
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Tuition (In State)
-
Madonna University $28,440
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Madonna University $28,440
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Madonna University $12,840
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $10,320
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Madonna University $18,373
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $14,795
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Madonna University $22,471
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $11,092
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Madonna University 98%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 79%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Madonna University
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Applied
-
Madonna University 1,535
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 77
-
-
- Admitted
-
Madonna University 973
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 18
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Madonna University 63.4%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 23.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Madonna University 25.2%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 44.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Madonna University 980
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Madonna University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Madonna University 3.35
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Madonna University B+
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Madonna University Extremely Easy
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Madonna University Low
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Madonna University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Madonna University 880/1080
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 970/1060
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Madonna University Test optional
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Madonna University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Madonna University
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Madonna University 11:1
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Madonna University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (32%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (5%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Madonna University
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Graduation Rate
-
Madonna University 42%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Madonna University $42,400
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $44,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Madonna University 48%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Madonna University $25,000
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Madonna University $258
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $170
-
-
-
Diversity
- Madonna University
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- % Men
-
Madonna University 34%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 10%
-
-
- % Women
-
Madonna University 66%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 90%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Madonna University Medium
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Madonna University No
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
-
-
- % White
-
Madonna University 63%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Madonna University 1%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Madonna University 12%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Madonna University 4%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Madonna University 0%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Madonna University 0%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Madonna University 2%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Madonna University 16%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Madonna University 1%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Madonna University
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- % In-State
-
Madonna University 89%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Madonna University 9%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Madonna University
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Campus Housing
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Madonna University No
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Madonna University Yes
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Madonna University No
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Madonna University in Livonia, MI with Cabarrus College of Health Sciences in Concord, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Madonna University is larger than Cabarrus College of Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (2,124 students vs. 924 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Madonna University is located in Livonia, MI (Small City setting); Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is in Concord, NC (Small City setting).
- Madonna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Madonna University 11:1; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1.
Madonna University vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Madonna University or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences than Madonna University ($14,795 vs. $18,373).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences are 19.6% lower than at Madonna University ($10,320 vs. $12,840).
- Madonna University is 71.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (about $11,890 more per year; $28,440.00 vs. $16,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 71.8% higher at Madonna University than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (about $11,890 more per year; $28,440.00 vs. $16,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Madonna University than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (98% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Madonna University students is 102.6% larger than aid received by Cabarrus College of Health Sciences students ($22,471 vs. $11,092).
Madonna University vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Madonna University or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cabarrus College of Health Sciences and Madonna University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (1020) is 40 points higher than at Madonna University (980).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Madonna University 880/1080; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 970/1060.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCabarrus College of Health Sciences 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Madonna University - Test optional; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Madonna University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (3.21).
- Madonna University has a higher acceptance rate (63.4%) than Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (23.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.2% at Madonna University vs. 44.4% at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences.
Madonna University vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Madonna University and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cabarrus College of Health Sciences earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Madonna University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have a $8,500 lower median loan debt than Madonna University graduates ($16,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Madonna University graduates ($170 vs. $258).
- More Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Madonna University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.