Macalester College vs. Truman State

Deciding between Macalester College and Truman State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Macalester College
Truman State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Macalester College Saint Paul, MN
  • Truman State Kirksville, MO
  • Setting
  • Macalester College Large City
  • Truman State Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Macalester College 2,138
  • Truman State 3,664
  • Type
  • Macalester College Private 4 Year
  • Truman State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Macalester College #97
  • Truman State #256
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Macalester College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Truman State -
  • Status
  • Macalester College Non-profit
  • Truman State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Macalester College
  • Truman State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Macalester College $68,104
  • Truman State $9,838
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Macalester College $68,104
  • Truman State $18,566
  • Room & Board
  • Macalester College $15,760
  • Truman State $11,128
  • Average Net Price
  • Macalester College $40,225
  • Truman State $13,602
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Macalester College $42,766
  • Truman State $12,186
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Macalester College 87%
  • Truman State 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Macalester College 8,968
  • Truman State 2,883
  • Admitted
  • Macalester College 2,558
  • Truman State 2,415
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Macalester College 28.5%
  • Truman State 83.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Macalester College 21.9%
  • Truman State 25.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Macalester College 1430
  • Truman State 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Macalester College 32
  • Truman State 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Macalester College 3.81
  • Truman State 3.81
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Macalester College A-
  • Truman State A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Macalester College Exceptional
  • Truman State Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Macalester College High
  • Truman State
  • ACT Range
  • Macalester College 30/34
  • Truman State 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • Macalester College 1350/1510
  • Truman State 1170/1370
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Macalester College Test optional
  • Truman State Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Macalester College Jan 15, 2027
  • Truman State
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Macalester College 10:1
  • Truman State 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Macalester College
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Foreign Languages (10%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Mathematics (6%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Truman State
    • Business (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Macalester College 87%
  • Truman State 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Macalester College $54,100
  • Truman State $49,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Macalester College 89%
  • Truman State 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Macalester College $22,670
  • Truman State $22,656
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Macalester College $234
  • Truman State $234
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Macalester College 43%
  • Truman State 39%
  • % Women
  • Macalester College 57%
  • Truman State 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Macalester College Medium
  • Truman State Low
  • HBCU
  • Macalester College No
  • Truman State No
  • % White
  • Macalester College 66%
  • Truman State 80%
  • % Asian
  • Macalester College 7%
  • Truman State 2%
  • % Black
  • Macalester College 2%
  • Truman State 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Macalester College 6%
  • Truman State 3%
  • % Native American
  • Macalester College 0%
  • Truman State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Macalester College 0%
  • Truman State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Macalester College 5%
  • Truman State 3%
  • % International
  • Macalester College 14%
  • Truman State 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Macalester College 0%
  • Truman State 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Macalester College 14%
  • Truman State 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Macalester College 63%
  • Truman State 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Macalester College Yes
  • Truman State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Macalester College Yes
  • Truman State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Macalester College Yes
  • Truman State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Macalester College No
  • Truman State No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Macalester College No
  • Truman State No

Comparable Facts

Compare Macalester College in Saint Paul, MN with Truman State University in Kirksville, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Truman State University is larger than Macalester College based on total student enrollment (3,664 students vs. 2,138 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Macalester College is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); Truman State University is in Kirksville, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Macalester College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Truman State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Macalester College 10:1; Truman State University 12:1.

Macalester College vs. Truman State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Macalester College or Truman State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Truman State University than Macalester College ($13,602 vs. $40,225).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Truman State University are 29.4% lower than at Macalester College ($11,128 vs. $15,760).
  • Macalester College is 592.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Truman State (about $58,266 more per year; $68,104.00 vs. $9,838.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 266.8% higher at Macalester College than at Truman State University (about $49,538 more per year; $68,104.00 vs. $18,566.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Truman State University than at Macalester College (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Macalester College students is 250.9% larger than aid received by Truman State University students ($42,766 vs. $12,186).

Macalester College vs. Truman State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Macalester College or Truman State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Truman State and Macalester College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Macalester College (1430) is 160 points higher than at Truman State (1270).
  • Incoming Macalester College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 28 at Truman State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Macalester College 1350/1510; Truman State University 1170/1370.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Macalester College 30/34; Truman State University 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Macalester College - Test optional; Truman State - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Macalester College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Macalester College students have the same average high school GPA (3.81) as students at Truman State (3.81).
  • Truman State has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Macalester College (28.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.9% at Macalester College vs. 25.9% at Truman State.

Macalester College vs. Truman State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Macalester College and Truman State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Macalester College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Truman State University's (69%).
  • Graduates from Macalester College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Truman State graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,100 vs. $49,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Truman State University graduates have a $14 lower median loan debt than Macalester College graduates ($22,656 vs. $22,670).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Truman State University and Macalester College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($234 vs. $234).
  • More Macalester College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Truman State students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.